Cold-cache Sequential IO Benchmark

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by angstrom, Jan 8, 2017.

  1. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,906
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Tried that... all that happens is this ("~ 5 min") appears in the Configuration line after the word "Standard" with no other options. If I <click> on the DropDown again, it goes back to "Standard" without the above note.

    This on an up to date W7sp1x64 system (all previous versions have run just fine on this System)...
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2017
  2. angstrom

    angstrom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Can't reproduce this on the same system spec as yours.

    http://i.imgur.com/zKM6oaB.gif ( this is on W8 )

    Are you running any sort of custom theming software?
     
  3. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,906
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    It's a plain ol' standard System... I'll play around and see what I come up with.
     
  4. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,587
    I guess you can see what is being shown in the first two screenshots, but not what is being shown in the third (the selection of all Configurations)?
    CCSIO_Change.png
    CCSIO_Drop-down.png
    CCSIO_Drown-down_after_a_mouseclick_on_it.png
     
  5. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,906
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Thanks, Mood... that's what I cannot see. When I <click> on "Change" all I see is the selected line above, no others... it just doesn't frop down.

    I guess I'll dig around on this one... thanks again!
     
  6. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,906
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    It's getting weirder. I downloaded another copy on my HP i7-based machine (in case the download I already had was flakey) and it was an exact duplicate. I then took my original download and moved it to a completely different piece of hardware and software (ol' DELL E6500 LAPTOP running W10 v1607). The exact same thing happened there as on my HP i7-based desktop :confused:... no DropDown capability.

    I just tried it on that E6500 but under W7 instead (using a fresh download on that System)... same failure. The disk, in all cases, is an SSD being checked. Might there be something wrong with that file available for download?
     
  7. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,906
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Bingo!

    It is a screen resolution issue. Both Systems are running native 1920 x screen resolution settings but using MEDIUM for text size. If I change that to SMALL, the DropDown appears.
     
  8. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,587
    Good, problem solved :thumb:
     
  9. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,906
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Maybe :doubt:... @angstrom is attempting to repeat the issue on his System.
     
  10. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,587
    @angstrom
    Suggestion/Idea:
    Is it possible to add an icon to the executable, maybe the icon which Bvckup 2 is using (or a similar icon)?
    At the moment Windows is only showing the "default icon" :ninja:

    Not a serious issue, but i expected to see an exit Status of 0x0 after exiting the application and this is what i got:
    Code:
    Exit Status: 0x46
    Exit Status: 0x3C
     
  11. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,498
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Updated hardware specs supporting my RAMDisk
    (New i7 with mSATA SSD)

    bBGtis.png
     
  12. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,587
    Cold-Cache Sequential IO Benchmark v1.3 Released (March 19, 2018)
    Website
    Download: https://ccsiobench.com/get
     
  13. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,906
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    @angstrom - is there anything interesting in the ChangeLog as it relates to v1.3?
     
  14. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,906
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    It's been almost a year (reported May 2, 2017) so I guess the inability to run the diagnostic and use the DropDown select under 1920x1080 (on W7) and using the MEDIUM preview ain't gonna happen. I can't use SMALL on a 1920x1080 screen due to character size.
     
  15. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    7,355
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Click

    Appreciate the new update. Keeper going!
     
  16. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,587
    Cold-Cache Sequential IO Benchmark v1.4.1 Released (August 05, 2018)
    Website
    Download: https://ccsiobench.com/get
     
  17. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    7,355
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    :thumb: Great!
     
  18. angstrom

    angstrom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Sorry, I wasn't getting any pings from this thread until today. The dropdown issue should've been resolved in 1.4. Do you still see it?
     
  19. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,906
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Indeedy, this item was addressed successfully in v1.4... thanks much, @angstrom
     
  20. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,906
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    @angstrom - While running a quick test using v1.4.1 on a modern SATA III SSD, everything looked fairly normal out of the box... 500+ mB/s for both READ & WRITE (using the QUICK test). When I turned off the WRITE CACHE on the device, the WRITE speed dropped to 60+ mB/s. Does this sound normal to you based on your previous testing?

    I never did this with previous versions... was just trying some things for the 1st time.
     
  21. angstrom

    angstrom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    Switzerland
    > Does this sound normal to you based on your previous testing?

    I can't comment on how common this is, but it's rather unlikely to be a bug in the bench tool itself if that's what you are wondering. Looks more like a device quirk to me.
     
  22. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,906
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    @angstrom FYI... ran ATTO on the unCached SSD and it showed much higher WRITE speeds (300+mB/s instead of 60mB/s <via the QUICK CCSIO test>). Since ATTO was a longer test, decided to run CCSIO in STANDARD mode which now also shows WRITE speeds in the 300+mB/s range.

    I guess it all has to do with customized buffering and testing range...
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2018
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.