Cloning Works for me :)

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by amavida, May 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. amavida

    amavida Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Using Ti 3567 to clone 2.5" Seagate 40Gb Hdd on Acer Aspire 3620 laptop onto 2.5" Samsung 60Gb Hdd in external caddy via USB.

    Worked flawlessly for me.

    Just thought I'd post this to let people know that I'm delighted with this great utility.

    Saved me hours of re-installing Windoze!!

    Cheers :)
     
  2. urie

    urie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    Same here iv'e never had a problem cloning drives:D with any version
     
  3. mark3

    mark3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    188
    Just as a matter of interest, do you remember whether you initialised your external hard disk or the Windows Wizard did it for you the first time you plugged it in?
     
  4. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Would the both of you lucky users :D :D say whether you cloned via the bootable TI Rescue CD or from within Windows?
     
  5. xamxam

    xamxam Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Please let me know how you did this. I tried to clone my desktop to an externally enclosed hard drive and it did not work. Acronis also shows it must be internally mounted in the computer.
    If you could clone from one laptop to another, shouldn't it also be possible to an external hd? I have a laptop which I would like to clone to an externally enclosed hard drive, but have not a clue about how to do it.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello xamxam,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Acronis True Image 9.0 Home can clone hard drive if neither the original nor the target disks are recognized as removable. You can check it in Disk Management snap-in: Start -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Disk Management

    Thank you.
    --
    Anton Sherkhonov
     
  7. urie

    urie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Posts:
    21

    I have allways used Acronis recovery cd, a lot of things iv'e read in this forum usually end's up user error and hardware maybey i have been lucky i mean swap drives after cloning and set jumpers as needed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.