Cloning vista from non-raid to RAID0

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dagon, Jun 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dagon

    dagon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi everybody,

    Is there possible to clone a non-RAID windows VISTA system disk to a RAID0 array, then boot on the array ?

    I tried, but seems the system crashes when windows is booting, and repairing with Vista DVD is useless.

    Maybe there's a driver problem... Any hint ?

    Is a complete reinstall of Vista the only way to use RAID0 as boot disk ? :rolleyes:

    thanks !
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It depends on the system. I've done it successfully in the times I've tried.

    Take a look at this thread as it deal with the subject. You'll be cloning instead of imaging, but the process is still the same.
     
  3. dagon

    dagon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks,

    I checked the thread and could pinpoint the problem. It's the drivers.

    My problem is :

    I can't activate the RAID controler (even with only one disk), because windows won't restart if RAID controler is activated.
    ... and I can't install the RAID driver before cloning, it won't do it, because the RAID controler is deactivated...

    ..there must be a way...

    in fact, the question is : how do you force drivers installation manually ?
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2008
  4. dagon

    dagon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    The solution is near :

    I have to force install RAID drivers before creating trueimage backup, then restore it onto the raid system and boot from it.

    Can someone tell me how to force install raid drivers (if standard installation is used, it stops saying there's no raid controler installed)

    thanks
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dagon,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    We may recommend you to contact the controller manufacturer for instructions on installing the drivers manually.

    An alternative solution would be using Acronis Universal Restore to install necessary drivers during the process of restoring the system image. Acronis Universal Restore technology provides an efficient solution for hardware-independent system restoration by replacing the crucial Hardware Abstraction Layer (HAL) and mass storage device drivers.

    Note that Acronis Universal Restore is a plug-in for corporate versions of Acronis True Image and in your case we would recommend that you use Acronis True Image Echo Workstation.

    Acronis Universal Restore is used with image archives and you can find basic instructions on how to use it here. Detailed instructions can be found in the Acronis True Image Echo Workstation User's Guide.

    We recommend you to download and install the free trial version of Acronis True Image Echo Workstation to see how the software works on your computer. With the trial version of the product you will be able to fully use the Windows version for 15 days. The bootable rescue media will be limited to restore function.

    Please also be aware that the trial version of Acronis Universal Restore is not available on Acronis web site. In order to obtain the trial version of Acronis Universal Restore please contact Acronis Support Team. Explain your wish to obtain the free trial version of Acronis Universal Restore and provide your personal information (full name; phone number along with the area code; company name, if any) along with the link to this thread. We'll provide you with the free trial version of Acronis Universal Restore as soon as possible.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. Ricochet

    Ricochet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Greetings Dagon,
    Could you tell us about your hardware. What type of RAID controller are you using? Most modern RAID controllers will allow drivers to be installed making a system "RAID Ready", often with only one disk installed.

    While cloning this setup directly might not be possible, you might be able to restore a back up image which has been made "RAID Ready" to a newly created RAID 0 array.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.