Cloning to SSD with Acronis

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by DVD+R, Jun 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Can anyone tell me if Acronis True Image 2012 does a good job of cloning Windows to a new SSD? I know most people say do a clean install, but it took ages to get my system setup the way it is, so if Acronis does a good job, then thats the way I'll go. Secondly I have 16GB RAM installed on the system, so should I turn off. or reduce the page file before cloning, or just leave as is o_O
     
  2. claykin

    claykin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Posts:
    132
    No reason why Acronis wont work. An SSD is seen as a Sata harddisk.

    After image, best to make sure TRIM is enabled. http://www.ghacks.net/2010/09/14/verify-that-trim-is-enabled-in-windows-7/

    Also disable disk defragmenter schedule (or service). You may optionally want to disable system restore to regain some hdd space.

    Some also say to rerun the Windows Experience test. You can see how your SSD is performing by typing "winsat disk" in a CMD prompt window.
     
  3. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Also, reduce the "pagefile" from 32GB to 2GB.

    And, turn off the hibernation.

    Best regards,

    KOR!
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    If you turn off hibernation it still shows under Hidden System Files! Is there another setting I'm missing to fully remove? I have 16GB of Ram! I even tried this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/920730

    TIA,

    TH

    EDIT: The Command prompt worked in the article and I recovered 12.5GB! :D Capture13-06-2012-12.59.58 AM.jpg

    Capture13-06-2012-12.48.46 AM.jpg


    Capture13-06-2012-12.49.21 AM.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2012
  5. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Good it worked for you. After you turn off the hibernation, restart and then delete hiberfil.sys

    Best regards,

    KOR!

    P.S. I see that you have changed the pagefile to 1GB. With 16GB of RAM it requires a maximum of 32GB. Keeping in mind the amount of RAM you have, I will set it to 2GB.
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I have 2 SSD's and 1GB on each!

    TH
     
  7. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    I downloaded the Microsoft FixIt App, and then after restart I searched for hiberfil.sys. The system could not find this file, I'm wondering if that means its been deleted by the Microsoft FixIto_O

    Edit: After a Few minutes I noticed some Jittering and some freezing on the screen, and unable to fix without a reset, I let Windows configure the pagefile once more, and problem fixed.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
  8. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Keep the pagefile on system drive and no where else. Also, have it at 2GB to 4GB. You had it too low. Windows will have it too high.

    The freeze has to do with TRIM, hopefully after some use it will reduce to almost nothing.

    Best regards,

    KOR!
     
  9. Stigg

    Stigg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    322
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Has anyone had success in restoring a Hard Drive image to an SSD.
    I have not had any success yet.

    I am not sure what the reason is. I just get some scrambled message.

    My mate told me that Windows 7 Image Backup works though, but I don't have a backup for that.
    Maybe I should have stuck with Windows 7 Backup & Restore.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Stigg,

    It should work every time. Which imaging app are you using?

    Can you post a screenshot of your Disk Management?
     
  11. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    I have it set at 2GB (min) 4GB (max) Now King,:) I did set it at 8GB, but I'll keep it at 2GB to 4GB now and watch what happens over a few days to see if theres any further stutter and freeze n.b: The SSD is a Corsair Force Series GT 120GB SATA 3
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
  12. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    I will keep the min and max the same, the same 4GB. If you have more than 30GB empty room on your hard disk then go ahead and keep the min and max to 8GB.

    BTW, do you have ACHI enabled in BIOS?

    If you don't, then don't do anything now, but let me know and I will post a solution.

    Best regards,

    KOR!
     
  13. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    I have over 80GB free, so I will set at 8GB min/max, also yes ACHI is the SATA configuration :)
     
  14. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Good excellent!

    I will post some screenshots later about the drivers about ACHI. And, then we will talk later.

    Best regards,

    KOR!
     
  15. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Here are the screen shots. I am using iaStor.sys drivers (latest dated 29-11-2011 ) from Intel RSTL driver v11.0.0.1032. See the first screen shot.

    If are using isStor.sys and not ACHI.sys then your IDE ATA/ATAPI Controller should look like the second screen shot. If not you will have bunch of IDE ATA Controllers.

    About 80% of the community believes that Intel RSTL makes the SSD more faster and efficient. Where as, the 20% believes the other wise.

    Best regards,

    KOR!
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.