Cloning problem after boot drive change

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by genegold, Jan 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. genegold

    genegold Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    I cloned and then installed a new boot hard drive a few days ago. Now I want to clone the new one to the old, but am getting an error message:

    E00A03EE Unable to get volume for the letter file
    Can't reboot Windows you might not have enough privileges to reboot

    What might be going on? This is a single user XP setup. One thing I've noticed is the old drive is designated Disk 0, while the new boot drive - and it's being booted from - is Disk 1. I wonder if the problem is there, but don't know how to correct it. Thanks.
     
  2. MATT SCHWARTZ

    MATT SCHWARTZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Los angeles
    You cloned a drive and are now cloning it back? Why? I say just use the original! You may have the same problem I have. Acronis does not really tell you in huge letters that Windows has problems being cloned re DiskIds check all the messages on my postings about my nightmare cloning problem.....
     
  3. genegold

    genegold Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    I didn't think it necessary to explain why I'm cloning the old drive, but it's so I can repartition the new one and have a backup just in case of problems. I'm aware of the DiskID issue going to the new one and dealt with it, at least when it was running alone. Why exactly does adding a second hard drive, which shows itself as D:, cause a problem and how do I deal with it, so it will accept the clone?
     
  4. MATT SCHWARTZ

    MATT SCHWARTZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Los angeles
    If you attempted to reboot the cloned drive while the source drive is present, you will have a problem. Is this what happened?
     
  5. gustep12

    gustep12 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Posts:
    4

    Hi Genegold,

    See my post about conflicting volume IDs (see here). if you clone a HDD and happen to attach both at the same time to Windows, bad stuff happens. The easiest fix is to give your HDD a new (not cloned) serial number with volumeid.exe from Microsoft Sysinternals.

    Please let me know if this helps.
     
  6. genegold

    genegold Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    This appears to be the same as deleting the DosDevices letters in the Registry (MountedDevices) and rebooting. I've done that more than once and the drive number or ID sequences are come out different, but the problem remains. I'd like to find a fix because it's affecting a few things, including the Comodo firewall, but am going to backup in the interim. I will say that the instructions for Acronis backup on each screen are very confusing, unlike the ones for cloning.
     
  7. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    My guides (link below] shows how to perform a disk image backup and how to restore that image to the same drive or a new one of the same size. If restoring to a larger drive, then you need to perform a "partition restore" with resizing and restore all partitions as detailed in note-2 of my restore guide.

    This link from Microsoft is a downloadable program to change volumeID.
    http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/fileanddisk/volumeid.mspx
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2008
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Is this with both drives connected?

    Are both drives using the same interface (SATA, IDE, etc.)?
     
  9. genegold

    genegold Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    Thanks for the guides, Mark. Someone else had pointed to your program, but I had been doing it directly by deleting the diskdevice entries in the registry and rebooting (BIOS boot order adjust as well).
     
  10. genegold

    genegold Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    Yes, that was in Acronis TI with both the old IDE and the new bootable SATA connected. Since partitioning the new one, the old one now shows in Acronis as Disk 1 and the bootable as Disk 2. I don't know if that has to do with Acronis or Windows. In Win Computer Mgt, the old shows as Disk 0 and the new as 1. If it shouldn't be that way, I'm not sure how to correct it.
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello genegold,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please download the latest version of Acronis drivers and install it with disabled logging.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    - Reinstall Acronis drivers with enabled logging;
    - Reproduce the issue and collect the log file without closing any application windows (including the error message windows if there are any). The log file will be created at C:\ . The name of the log file will be snapapi [date-time].log

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please make a screen shot of the Device Tree application the way described in this previous post.

    Please also run "regedit" command and let us know the data lines of the below registry keys:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} -> UpperFilters
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{71A27CDD-812A-11D0-BEC7-08002BE2092F} -> UpperFilters

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  12. genegold

    genegold Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    I reproduced the error and didn't close anything, but couldn't find a log file 'snapapi' on any drive.

    Btw, concerning your instructions, if installing new drivers doesn't fix it, then those drivers have to be uninstalled first before reinstall w/ logging. Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.