Cloning only one partition

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by KRK, Oct 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KRK

    KRK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    Is it possible to clone only one partion? My HDD contains OS and apps on C and huge amount of data on D. I want to clone only C to another hard disk for a backup.
     
  2. Allen L.

    Allen L. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    335
    Location:
    -Close-
    You can, but you may not have a MBR unless you clone the complete hard drive. This is one of the "Wish List" things I want from Acronis. Not being able to clone only the active partition forces one to include large partitions that don't require backups at that time.

    You can hopefully restore your MBR if you only clone your C (active) partition. Acronis has a restore file for CD that 'fixes' the MBR somewhere in the archives, or you can do it (most of the time!) with the WinXP bootable disk by going to repair and using "fixmbr" or\and "fixboot". I have heard it mentioned that you can also use a Win98 2nd edition boot disk floppy and use the command "fdisk /MBR" (don't know it that works with XP for certain, but some say so).

    ...Allen
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello KRK,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please note that Acronis True Image can clone only disk to disk. You cannot clone a single partition to a disk (or a disk to a single partition on another one).

    You can only create an image of your partiton. I recommend you to create the image of the whole disk (all the partitions of a physical drive even if there is only one) because this image will include the MBR. It means that you will be able to boot the computer after you restore the image to another drive.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  4. Allen L.

    Allen L. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    335
    Location:
    -Close-
    Excuse my post! :) I overlooked that the OP said "clone". Support has better eyes that I do! If he meant to say image, then my post *and* the support post would apply.

    ...Allen
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,637
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    KRK,

    For a backup, you need an image, not a clone. Just image the C: drive to your new HD. Are you planning on leaving the new HD in the computer as a slave drive?

    If you have to restore the image later and the computer doesn't boot, use Method #3.

    http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/partsigs.htm
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.