Cloning NT Server with hardware Raid 0

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by AbboBasT, Feb 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AbboBasT

    AbboBasT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Hi all

    I have a job to do this Saturday which involves upgrading the hard drives in a Compaq Proliant 1600 NT4 Server (SP6a). At present it has a hardware raid0 mirror consisting of 2x 18.2 GB SCSI disks. There is very little free space on the system - hence the need for an upgrade.

    My intention is to leave the mirror in place, install a 3rd drive into the system (36GB) and clone the original volumes onto this new drive using Acronis True image Server 8. Then I'll physically remove the original drives and leave the newly cloned disk in their place. When i get my hands on another 36GB scsi drive (should be a few days) I can regenerate the mirror set.

    Can anybody see any reason why this wouldn't work?

    Thanks in advance

    Paul.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Paul,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    The scenario you have described should work properly. Just plug the third drive, boot into Windows and launch the "Disk Clone" wizard. After that please follow the instructions the wizard will provide you and when you will be asked to reboot the computer please agree that you want to reboot. After that pleae do not change anything in your computer and wait till the whole operation completes (it will boot to Windows native mode, perform the operation and reboot once again automatically). After that please remove the array and set the third disk as your first boot device in BIOS.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  3. AbboBasT

    AbboBasT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Brilliant Ilya - thanks for the reply.

    Hopefully all will go well.

    Paul.
     
  4. AbboBasT

    AbboBasT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    OOPS just noticed an error. When I said RAID0 I actually meant Raid1 (mirror) - does this affect things in any way?

    Paul.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Paul,

    It doesn't matter. RAID 1 will work either and all the process will be the same as I described.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.