Cloning new replacement boot drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by RussellT, Sep 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RussellT

    RussellT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    I am trying to clone me 30GB boot disk to a new 300GB disk which will replace the 30GB disk
    It looks like it's working and the following occur
    Non empty destination
    I choose to delete partitions
    Get message before cloning Source C: 37.25GB
    After cloning C: 298.1GB
    Enter
    Get a message that 3 operations will be performed
    1 of 3 Cleaning disk
    2 of 3 Coping Partition
    3 of 3 Copying MBR
    Proceed
    Reboot
    Messages - prepping for reboot
    locking partition
    Then system reboots
    followed by Analyzing partitions 100%
    Locking partitions 100%
    Checking Partitions 100%
    then
    Syncronizing with operating System 100%
    I then get a congratulatory message that the cloning procedure was successful.
    This is followed by a statement to press any key to shut down the computer, which I do.
    When I restart nothing has been done and the new 300GB drive is still empty.

    What am I doing wrong?

    (I have Windows XP Pro with SP 3 installed)
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Make the bootable True Image Rescue CD, boot with it and use the Clone feature from its menu. Remember though, to disconnect or remove the original before you try to boot with the new drive for the first time. After the new drive does its first boot up you can re-connect the old drive, if you need to.
     
  3. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  4. RussellT

    RussellT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    I made the Rescue CD and tried to clone the disk again.
    This time I got an error, the Source disk was listed as follows
    Disk 1-Unsupported 37.25GB WDC WD 400BB-75 FRA0 Primary Master

    So I tried to make an image copy but got an error that the drive was not supported. I did see the words Roxio Go Back which I think means Norton Go Back which I do have running.

    What would cause the disk to not be supported and any suggestions as to how to resolve this.
     
  5. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    That's the problem. Programs like Norton GoBack or Faronics DeepFreeze will interfere with the operation of True Image. You will have to disable GoBack in order to proceed.
     
  6. RussellT

    RussellT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    Disabled Norton Go Back, reboted ensured it was still off but still getting same error that the disk is unsupported?

    I did search through the forum and don't understand what a dynamic drive is but am pretty sure mine is not configured to be one

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
    Russell
     
  7. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Can you post a picture of your drive from Windows Disk Management similar to this one?

    [​IMG]
     
  8. RussellT

    RussellT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    Don't know how to to that?:'(
     
  9. RussellT

    RussellT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    I'll type the info

    C Partition Basic NTFS Healthy(System) 37.25mb 1.4 3%
    F Partition Basic NTFS Healthy(Active) 298.09 298.02 99%
    Acronis media D Partition Basic CDFS Healthy 57mb 0 0%
     
  10. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    The above info confirms that you do not have any Dynamic disks; only Basic. I'm not sure what the problem is here, although the target drive for the clone (F:) shows up in Disk Management as having been already formatted. Was Norton GoBack enabled on this drive also?

    I would try again from the boot CD, but first use TI to prepare the drive by removing all partitions. I don't have the exact commands because I'm using TI 10, but by wiping the target drive first the idea is to remove any partitions and traces of GoBack. After doing this, repeat the clone process. Don't forget to disconnect the source disk before your first boot into Windows on the target disk.
     
  11. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    How To Delete Disk Partitions Using TrueImage Home
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=213446
     
  12. RussellT

    RussellT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    Unfortunately this is on my wifes computer at home so I will try the suggestion to delete the partitions on the target drive tonight.
    I'm a little confused though because it is having problems with the existing source disk which it says is unsupported.
    Kind of frustrating, might have been easier just to reinstall everything from scratch if I'd known it was going to be so difficult. I thought this would save time.
    Anyway, thanks for all the support, and for taking the time trying to help clueless people like myself
    Russell
     
  13. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Russell:

    Once we figure out what's gumming up the works then it will be a lot easier than installing everything from scratch.

    One additional suggestion - after clearing the target drive, reboot the PC to remove the old partition ID from the Windows registry on the source drive. Then shut down and try the clone from the boot CD.

    I don't yet understand the source disk error message either.
     
  14. RussellT

    RussellT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    Ok, made some good progress.
    It was not enough to disable Norton Go Back.
    I uninstalled it.
    I started of with two hard drives C: and F:
    I removed F: and added the new 300gb drive that was to become the new boot drive to replace C:
    I uninstalled Norton Go Back.
    I then successfully cloned the old C: onto the New F: (And boy was it easier and quicker than reinstalling from scratch with all the time it would have taken to install patched and updates)
    I then removed the original C: boot drive, and replaced it with the new 300gb drive and put the old F: drive back.
    (I am using cable select)
    I restarted the computer and it booted perfectly on the new 300gb C: drive
    BUT
    it will not recognize the old F Drive.
    I can see it in device manager
    I cannot see it if I go to My Computer
    If I start Acronis and try to add a drive it sees the F: drive but says it's unsupported and I again see the words Roxy Go Back (Which must mean Norton Go Back)
    I assume had I uninstalled Norton GoBack with the two original disks I would not be having this problem.
    Problem is I cannot no uninstall Norton Go Back because it is not on my new C Drive. any idea how to get the computer to recognize the F: drive.
    I tried deleting it in device manafger hoping it would add it back and resolve the problem, it added it back so I can see it in device manager, but I still cannot access it
    Thanks for any suggestions
    Russell
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,649
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    RussellT,

    How is your second HD described in Disk Management? As unallocated space? Or as a partition without a drive letter? If it's a partition, is it formatted? Any chance of a screen shot?

    Do you have a floppy drive?
     
  16. RussellT

    RussellT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    Unfortunately I can only give you those answers tonight when I get home
    Please let me know how you make a screen shot and I will post one tonight
    and yes the computer has a floppy drive. (has not been used for a very long time)
    I will also answer the other questions tonight
    Thanks
    Russell
     
  17. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Russell:

    You can find info about screen shot posting here. A picture like the one in post #7 above is what we'd like to see - it will answer all of Brian's questions.
     
  18. RussellT

    RussellT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    Here you go with the attachments and thanks for the help on the screen shots.
    The drive is formated in NTFS and contains data in it's only partition

    (Would it help to uninstal Acronis, reinstall Go Back, uninstall Go back and reinstall Acronis. All with the new cloned C: drive and the old F; drive installed, maybe that would remove the remnants of Go Back on the F:Drive which I think might be causing the problem)

    Russell
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,649
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    RussellT,

    To find Disk Management, right click My Computer, click Manage, Disk Management.

    You should be able to remove GoBack from your second HD by writing new boot code to the MBR of the second HD. This will not delete any of your data on that HD.

    Boot from a Win98 floppy and at the A: prompt, type

    fdisk /cmbr 2

    and press <Enter> Note there are spaces after k and r

    Nothing obvious will happen. It just goes back to the A: prompt.

    http://mirror.href.com/thestarman/asm/mbr/switches.htm
     
  20. RussellT

    RussellT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    Sorry but don't know what you mean by "writing new boot code to the MBR of the second HD. This will not delete any of your data on that HD.

    Boot from a Win98 floppy and at the A: prompt, type"

    Also I am running XP Pro
    Sorry
    Russell
     
  21. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,649
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    GoBack installs code into your MBR. We need to over-write that code with a new MBR. I realize you have WinXP. A Win98 boot floppy will write a new MBR.
     
  22. RussellT

    RussellT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    I have an old windows 98 cd
    I booted form that cd by pressing F12 and selecting thd dvd drive to boot from
    Screen said it was preparig to instal windows 98
    I hit I think it was F3 twice to exit
    then did a CD\ to get to the root of the CD drive D:
    tuped in fdisk /cmbr 2
    almost immediatley returned to the D: promt
    rebooted and drive F; wa snot visible and still shows up as unsupported in Acronis

    Please excuse me ignorance but not really sure of what I am doing

    Any more suggestions

    Russell
     
  23. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,649
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  24. RussellT

    RussellT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    19
    Created win98 boot CD
    Booted from CD
    Part of what appeared on screen was;
    Diagnostics tools were successfully loaded on drive c:
    MSCDEX Version 2.25
    Drive D: = Drive MSCD001 unit 0
    Drive E: = Drive MSCD001 unit 1

    A:\

    I then did as instructed

    A:\>fdisk /cmbr 2
    after a few seconds returned to
    A:\

    I did a Cntrl Alt-Del to reboot the computer and removed the win98 cd

    Made no difference still cannot see the F: drive in my computer
    and when I try to add a driv ein acronis I can see the drive but it is not labelled and say it's not supported. and it still says Roxio Go Back
    I have attached info from device manager which can see the drive but it has no label. I have als attached the new working C: drive

    Any more suggestions
    Russell
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,649
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Russell,

    Looks like writing a new MBR didn't get rid of GoBack. Could you post a screen-shot of Disk Management? It may help. What data do you have in the second HD? Important?

    k0lo, do you have experience removing GoBack?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.