Cloning HD now fails

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by theukmoog, Oct 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. theukmoog

    theukmoog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    I bought Acronis v9 in October 2005 and my backup regime has been to do complete disk clones around once a month.

    This has worked perfectly for 11 months.

    I went to clone at the weekend and it fails with an "Operation Cancelled" error message just after the "Locking Partition C" message appears. PC then reboots but fails to boot up and I end up cycling the power after a minute or two.

    I downloaded the latest version, 3677, and get the same result.

    I've read some similar threads and so downloaded the latest drivers and first tried with logging disabled, same results, and then enabled logging, with the same results, too... log file attached, touch wood.

    I've installed nothing new in the month since my last successful clone.

    PC is an AMD X2/4400 running WinXP Pro.
    I have Norton SystemWorks 2005 installed but have done since the PC was built.
    Only other software of note is Microsoft Windows Defender.

    WinXP, Defender and SystemWorks are all set to auto-update and so are, presumably, running current versions.

    Help! I currently have no backup so am looking for a quick solution to this problem or will have to find new backup software!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Hi theukmoog,

    since fault finding could eventually have an effect on your data, I would suggest that you make a conventional backup and write it to another drive or to DVD before you do anything else.

    Did you properly uninstall ATI before you reinstalled it.

    Have you changed any hardware or changed your configuration/partitions etc since it last worked.

    Have you considered trying BartPE with the ATI plugin.

    Is there a reason why you are backing up using the clone function rather than the backup function

    F.
     
  3. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Are you cloning from within windows or using the bootable Rescue CD?
     
  4. theukmoog

    theukmoog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    I will manually backup the most important data to another drive but am still looking for a cloning fix!

    Yep.

    Nope.

    No idea what BartPE is... can't see it listed under Acronis.

    For years now I've been cloning as my backup regime as it allows me to recover from HD failure in a matter of hours, rather than the days/weeks it can take me to install windows, my applications and games etc. You forget all the little day-to-day applications until you need them!

    I started off with Ghost but when I moved to backing up to an external USB, Ghost failed and I moved to Drive Image (who were subsequently bought by Symantec and the technology was merged into Ghost, I believe).

    Drive Image worked until I built this machine last year which has 2x80Gb drives for a 160Gb nvidia raid primary drive. Acronis has been backing that up to a 160Gb IDE drive perfectly for 11 months but something has broken Acronis in the last month or so.

    Today I created the Rescue CD which, from the latest release, can see my 160Gb RAID drive and claims to back it up but hits 100% and then gives me a "Clone finished with errors" message but no further information, the log is empty and the destination drive has nothing on it.

    So, right now, Acronis is getting a big fat thumbs down from me, which is a shame as it has been working perfectly for 11 months!
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    theukmoog,

    I'm sure you will overcome this problem. Many of us have been saying not to use clones as backup but to use images. Your experience is another reason not to use clones as now you have no backup. But at least you still have your main HDs so you can make an image. And with images you can keep several generations, they can be stored anywhere a file can be stored, even on DVDs if you desire and they are smaller than clones as they don't duplicate free space.

    Is there a semantic issue? I assume by "clone" you mean a copy of the HD partitions.
     
  6. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Yes, I think the OP is using the word "clone" in a generic sense.
     
  7. theukmoog

    theukmoog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Both semantic and quoting what Acronis TrueImage calls it.
     

    Attached Files:

    • TI.JPG
      TI.JPG
      File size:
      89 KB
      Views:
      3
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Well that's definitely what I understand to be a clone but the term is ambiguous at times.

    http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/notes.htm#14

    Here Dan discusses the difference between a clone and an image. But he has also written this..

    We should always ask people what they mean by "clone" as it might be different from our own understanding.

    Are you able to make a backup image with TI?
     
  9. theukmoog

    theukmoog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Glad that I went to the effort of creating and posting a log... really bowled over with the level of official support here :(

    All I wanted to continue to do is monthly system clones so that, if my current drives fail, I can restore my system in a matter of hours to the point of the last clone. This is my backup regime and I'm not about to change it because the backup software that worked for 11 months now craps out on me!

    Thanks for all the other posters... I'm resolving the problem by purchasing new HDs, dropping the RAID and using any.other.cloning.product that works... goodbye Acronis!

    I find it highly amusing that, since my original post, I've been junk mailed an offer to upgrade to v10... the cynic inside me wonders about the timing involved!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.