Cloning doesn't work!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bondisdead, Jun 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bondisdead

    bondisdead Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Okay, I've just installed True Image 11 Home Edition. I am trying to clone my main drive, which has two NTFS partitions. One has windows XP media center 2005, and the other just has extra storage. I have added an identically sized empty drive to my system. I am attempting to clone to it. I choose the auto options, and go thru the gui just fine. I am asked to reboot. Eventually trueimage starts up (prior to windows boot), and a partition is done, and then it claims the clone was successful...after about 5-seconds! Computer shuts down, then I reboot. There is nothing on the new drive. WHat am I doing wrong? I previously tried using the Seagate DiscWizard tool, which is a stripped down version of TrueImage, and it does the exact same thing.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you're doing the clone in Windows, try booting from the TI CD and doing it. It might also help to read through Grover's Cloning Guide.
     
  3. bondisdead

    bondisdead Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for the info, I will try that out. However, are you saying that initiating a clone from withing windows will not work? If so, why even have the feature?! Don't get me wrong, I appreciate the info, it's just that I'm left scratching my head as to why I need to use this workaround method!!
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If you think that's a workaround wait till you hear what you need to do IF using the CD doesn't work. :) . True Image is very very picky when it comes to hardware. It could be that you have some marginal memory or it could be that you need to do chkdsk /r on the hard drive. It could be that some software in Windows doesn't play nice with True Image even though the system reboots to carry out the cloning. Think GoBack or InCD.
    Overall though, once you sort out the wrinkles it's a very useful piece software.
     
  5. bondisdead

    bondisdead Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    This is my first time with Acronis, so thanks for the heads up! ;-) I was frustrated with Norton's Ghost making a clone, but when I tried to access any of "My Documents", they were unreadable. The "bits" were there, but I could not access them. I guess all these tools have issues. Maybe I will do a chkdsk like you suggest, and maybe a defrag while I am at it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.