Cloned Hard Drive won't enable all space

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by BrentdSt, Aug 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BrentdSt

    BrentdSt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I have upgraded a Dell laptop's hard drive. I used Acronos True Image 11 and
    cloned the existing system drive (c) to an external USB drive. Swapped a
    40gb for a 120gb. Used the closed image and restored it onto the new
    120gb drive. However the system is only reporting the original 40gb being
    available. O/S is WinXp Home and the Disk Management utility does not show
    the other approx 80gb available to partition to another driver letter. Any ideas how to make the remaing 80gb available? And/or as a seperate partition if that's my only option.

    Thanks Brent
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    This is a very common problem. Solution is in this link:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1044452&postcount=2
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Brent,

    In Disk Management, do you see Disk 0 as only 40 GB? Do you see 80 GB of unallocated space? Does your BIOS report 40 GB?

    Is your laptop an Inspiron with MediaDirect 2?

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=167401

    Get back to us with answers and we can guide you through the maze.
     
  4. Hiker

    Hiker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    268
    Sounds familiar. :argh: Hey Brian, how it going?
     
  5. Hiker

    Hiker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    268
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Ahhh .... one of those Media Direct situations! Let us know what works, Brent.
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    A few days ago I wrote...

     
  8. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Certainly seems odd ... maybe they're aliens who have been recalled to their planet. ;)
     
  9. BrentdSt

    BrentdSt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Guys, appreciate all the input!!! Been out on business (haven't left this universe) and so are catching up. Sorry for the delay!!!

    Disk Management and the BIOS are reporting the old drive space. And yes the laptio is Inspiron with MediaDirect (can't find which version).

    I also read that there appears to be an option to do a backup image process. I used the Cloned option to make a copy and then the Cloned option again to get the copy to the new larger HD.

    Lots of threads with lots answers, which one works for my configuration?

    Thanks to all..
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2008
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  11. BrentdSt

    BrentdSt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    None right now..Reviewing and downloading..will let you know the results.
    Thanks
     
  12. BrentdSt

    BrentdSt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    MHDD is providing error. 'Fail. Try to re-power the HDD'. HDDGuru.com site recommends using 'HDD capacity restore' but that doesn't work. Posting issue to their site now..
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  14. BrentdSt

    BrentdSt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    The problem here is that my old HD has MediaDirect 2 on it and when cloning the Master Boot Record and MD 2 are cloned causing the space issue.

    Dell Forum recommends to zap the drive (zero LBA-3), clone but DO NOT clone the MediaDirect or MBR.

    I can't see where True Image allows me to not select partitions, the Manual process simply provides no option.

    Ccan this be done?
     
  15. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    In ATI parlance, yo want to make a Bckup rather than clone--clone takes the eniter disk image and lays it onto another Hdisk. Backup lets you copy the image of a disk or individual partitions and thenthat bckup file can be used to resore the image to another disk/partition.

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.