cloned drive won't boot

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by taveren11, Jan 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. taveren11

    taveren11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hello, a newbie needs some help. Cloned my existing system from a 80 gb Western Digital drive to a 250 gb WD drive. After cloning procedure I removed original drive and set new drive as primary. Upon reboot I get an error loading operating system message. Any help?
     
  2. OinkyPig

    OinkyPig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    Was it cloned from a IDE to SATA HDD?

    I asked was it possible without doing anything additional, but was told I needed to SYSPREP the old HDD before cloning if I went from SATA to IDE and vica versa.

    I ended up cloning from SATA 120GB to SATA 250GB with no issues *touch wood* so far.
    BTW still using TI8 Built 923
     
  3. taveren11

    taveren11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    No it was IDE to IDE clone and using TI9 - latest build.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    taveren11,

    What is the error?
     
  5. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello taveren11,

    Did you disconnect the original drive before allowing Windows to boot for the first time? If not, then you probably need to reset the DiskID on the new drive as per <Method #3 ("Kawecki's Trick")>. If you do need to use this procedure but don't have access to a Win98 startup floppy, send me a Private Message via this forum with a suitable email address and I will forward a 3.3MB CD ISO version.

    Regards
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  7. rckowal

    rckowal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    35
    Hi guys, I don't mean to hijack this thread but if you don't mind, I have a similar issue which I would like to post. Maybe we can share in this learning
    process. Here is my C/P from another forum.

    "I have a brand new Dell E510 with a 250gb Maxtor SATA primary hard drive and Windows XP MCE factory installed.

    To gain additional storage capacity; I installed a second HDD, which is also a (duplicate) 250gb Maxtor SATA. In addition to transferring about 50gb of data & applications, etc. from the old PC; I also wanted to clone its Windows XP Pro, SP1 on that new secondary drive. To do so, I cloned the old (source, which is an ATA) drive to the new (destination, SATA) drive using Acronis True Image 7. During this cloning, only the secondary hard drive was in the new PC but it was re-cabled as if it was the primary.

    Although I stumbled a bit during the format & activate process (learning curve), I eventually got both the cloned, as well as the new drive installed & recognized in the E510. With both drives connected, the factory primary system was test booted into Windows just fine. I've since learned that booting the primary without first disconnecting the secondary may have been a "no-no"!

    Regardless, after I disconnected the factory primary drive, the cloned drive system will not boot into its XP Pro. On start up, it goes through the BIOS ok then it locks up with the blue Windows "STOP" screen; with a "78" stop number. If I understand correctly, "78" is a mis-configured hardware (HDD?) issue"!

    MY QUESTION then is: What's wrong here & how can I troubleshoot and fix it?

    I see Menorcamans suggestion to "reset the DiskID on the new drive as per Method #3 ("Kawecki's Trick")". Although I have the Windows 98 boot disk, the new PC doesn't have a floppy drive. Would a CD containing the floppy files work the same as the boot floppy??

    If possible, I would greatly appreciate some help.
     
  8. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041

    you will probably need sysprep for this or you could remove graphics and mass storege drivers from the old machine - but I doubt it will boot because it will not have a SATA driver installed if you could install one before in the old machine you might be lucky - I've done that a couple of times by moving a SI3112 controller around....
     
  9. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Brian,

    Many thanks. A nice site for anyone requiring bootable floppy disks. I'll bookmark it for future reference.

    I used my own Win98se startup floppy to create a CD ISO, which is handy for those out there without a floppy disk drive. Sounds as if rckowal (Post #7 above) might need a copy :).

    Kind regards
     
  10. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    You would need to create a bootable CD from the bootable startup floppy - it's no good just copying the files from the floppy to the CD.

    If you wish to try the Kawecki Trick and require a copy of my CD ISO then just send me a PM with an email address that will take a 3.2MB attachment.

    It should be noted that, when using the fdisk /mbr command to reset the DiskID on a NTFS disk you will get a warning message along the lines of an unrecognised file format (NTFS). Just ignore the message and continue with the command.

    Regards
     
  11. RetiredBri

    RetiredBri Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Saffron Walden, Essex, UK
    Hi Menorcaman

    Looks like the site in post #6 is a boon. :thumb:
    He does mention
    Do you have problems using your Win 98se "fdisk /mbr" command for drives over 64Gb?

    While I'm away, I avidly read the posts - I really must get a life :'(
    At some time, Acronis maybe will add all the questions etc that have been asked about the correct way of cloning to the FAQ :(

    Regards

    RetiredBri
     
  12. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Bri,

    That modified fdisk you refer to is for people running Windows 98x who need to partition HDs over 64GB

    Personally, I've never had need to use the "Kawecki Trick" on a Win 2K/XP system but many people have and didn't report any problems.

    Regards
     
  13. rckowal

    rckowal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    35
    Hi Starfish, Thanks for the reply. It's appreciated.

    I know just enough about Sysprep to be dangerous. I understand that it makes the system & hardware compatible. But I also got the impression (right or wrong) that it may be difficult to use. If you can, please give me further insight how I might use it in this case.

    Also, I have a SATA driver file that I downloaded from Dells website. Can you suggest a way to get it loaded into the cloned hard drive?

     
  14. rckowal

    rckowal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    35
    Thanks for the reply Menorcaman, it's appreciated.

    I PM'ed you a bit ago with email address for a copy of the Kawecky Trick CD ISO file. For future reference, please describe how you made that file. I see Nero 6 has an option to make a bootable CD from a floppy, but I'm unclear as to how to do it. Also, please elaborate a bit on the difference between the boot files on floppy compared to those on the CD.

     
  15. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    My pleasure. CD ISO file despatched to your email address.

    If it's o.k. with you, I will answer your questions later. At the moment I'm busy testing the latest update to TI 9 (Build 2337) and wish to finish before my Sister in-law arrives from the UK on a 7 day visit :eek: :p :D.

    Regards
     
  16. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041

    Acronis have instrustion on sys prep in the FAQ on the web site. It is easy to use but .... it does rebuild things so it is kanda scary. To get a driver on you will need to add a card and install the driver to the old system before cloning - ebuyer have S1 3112 cards for about £10 pounds - that's what I used.

    When I went from IDE to SATA I didn't use sys prep as I kept the same base machine - I've only used sys prep once - it worked fine from one vanilla machine to another
     
  17. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi rckowal,

    O.K. back again. Sorry for the delay.

    The bootable CD is created as follows:

    1. In Nero, select "New Compilation" > "CD-ROM (boot)"
    2. Insert a blank CD-R or RW into your burner and the bootable Win98x Startup Disk into your floppy drive.
    3. Select the "Boot" tab and set the options as per Screenshot 1.
    4. Select the "ISO" tab and set the options as per Screenshot 2.
    5. Click the "New" button to open a New Compilation window and select the floppy drive in the righthand Browser window.
    6. Hilight all the files on the floppy and then drag and drop them into the lefthand Compilation window as per Screenshot 3.
    7. Name the CD Volume something meaningfull and then click on the "Burn" icon to burn the bootable CD.

    Having created a bootable CD I then used WinISO's "Make ISO from CDROM" feature (make sure to select the ASPI option) to create the bootable CD ISO file that was sent to you.

    There is no difference other than Nero burns a hidden CD boot loader onto the DVD using the boot loader from the bootable floppy disk.

    Regards
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 7, 2006
  18. rckowal

    rckowal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    35
    Thanks for the follow up Menorcaman.

    I created a bootable cd as you suggested. Although it works in my old PC, it will not boot my clobbered clone drive (nor will anything else I've tried). Through lots of research & reading, I've now pretty well narrowed things down to a point where I'm all but certain there is no way to revive it.

    In a nutshell, the problem is that the clone source was ATA & the destination was SATA. I found some useful SATA drivers & support info which helped to clear things up. Apparently, ATA isn't supported on a SATA HDD. And (thanks also to Starfish 001) from what I can gather, you can't enable the ATA system to accept the SATA drivers (prior to cloning) unless a S1 3112 card is installed.

    So, it's back to the drawing board to come up with a different scheme.

    Best regards
     
  19. rckowal

    rckowal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    35
    Thanks for the helpful reply Starfish. It is appreciated.

    I did some reading on Intel about SATA. It's now obvious that this is where the problem occurs. ATA & SATA aren't compatible without help from another source ( the add on card). Since retaining the OS on my old source drive is not worth the effort, I'll just use the OS on the new PC.

    Best reagards

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.