Cloned a new hard drive - where's my old one?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by blastoff, Jan 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. blastoff

    blastoff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Like it says. Had success cloning, or copying from my old 40GB to my new 100GB, now running on the new 100GB, which is part of what I want, but now I can't see the old drive, which I would also like. The missing drive is recognized by BIOS and even is listed withing Windows Device Manager as "working properly" and "enabled," but does not appear in Explorer, or anywhere else, or in DOS. This should be the E: drive, after the D: CD drive.
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Blastoff

    Welcome to Wilders

    It looks as either if you had [if you used the new layout option] Ti to delete your you old HDD when you had it preform the Clone to your new HDD. or your jumpers are set incorrectly.

    If you old HDD was deleted go to My Computer>right click Manged>left click Disk Management> left click, find your disk right click and reformat it.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2007
  3. LibertyZ

    LibertyZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    If a HD is not recognized in My Computer and is recognized in Device Manager and then you reformat it, won't reformatting erase the data on the drive?
     
  4. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Yes, you will lose everything by reformatting, but you already have everything on the newly cloned drive.
     
  5. blastoff

    blastoff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Not sure if I needed to reformat or not, but I did. Still didn't work.

    BUT ...

    After doing so, I noticed that there is an option to "change drive letter and paths," and there was apparently no drive letter assigned. So I assigned it E:, and presto, got the drive. And that MAY have been all that needed to be done.

    And as Ralphie mentioned, while I lost the data on that drive, I had already cloned it onto my new C: drive. Probably would have been optimal, safety wise, to have that data on both drives (my original intent), but it appears all is well.

    Thanks to all.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.