Clone worked like a champ

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Mdenton45, Mar 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mdenton45

    Mdenton45 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Hello all,
    I just wanted to share my experience using TI 10 Home build 4940 since I have read many people had problems with this. I upgraded a Dell Inspiron 9300 laptop that had a 60gb hard drive with a new 160gb hard drive.

    I read about a nifty little tool made by Bytecc called the BT-300 while on Newegg last week. It is not a usb enclosure but does work off of USB to plug a 2.5, 3.5, or Sata drive into. Here is a link if anyone wants to check it out.

    http://www.byteccusa.com/product/adapter/BT-300.htm

    The old hard drive stayed in the laptop, plugged the new drive into the 2.5 slot on the BT-300 and connected it to the laptop via usb. I used the Clone disc wizard from within TI Windows mode and not with the TI boot cd. I had heard that the cd method could take a lot longer for some reason so I wanted to try the Windows method first.

    The wizard copied over the image of the old drive which was 52gb in size to the new one via usb in 1hr 25mins. At the end of the transfer, I shut down the laptop, removed the old drive, and installed the new one. Booted up like a champ and correct size was identified. The new size is 136gb (I know some space is wasted on discs so roughly this should be correct) On my desktop that has a 250gb sata drive it only shows as 235gb so I am assuming this is correct.

    Ralphie had given me some good information to try but I wanted to try this method first before that advice. Hope this might help some other people. Maybe the BYTECC option will work better than an enclosure for them.

    Thanks
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,652
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  3. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Mdenton45

    Thank on the heads up to the BT-300.

    I have had the BT-200 a while now.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  4. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  5. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
  6. Mdenton45

    Mdenton45 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Brian K,
    What about the Sabrent tool that GroverH mentioned from TigerDirect? Looks to be about the same thing. Maybe you could get one of those in Aus if your looking for one.
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,652
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Can't find that one either but I'll keep looking. I have a couple of external HDs but both of those devices would be useful too.
     
  8. It'sme

    It'sme Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Middle Earth, NZ
    I use this one and it works like a charm .. for me the benefit is that I don't have to continually swap drives in and out of permanent external USB housings.

    Code:
    http://www.trademe.co.nz/Browse/Listing.aspx?id=91342385&v=Gallery
    @Brian K - This is an online Auction site over here - similar to e-bay. The guys selling these are local in my area. If you're interested PM me and we could sort something out about getting one to you. Cheers.
     
  9. Sooty

    Sooty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Sounds ideal, cannot find it to buy in the UK.
     
  10. Sooty

    Sooty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Found one at Maplins.co.uk. Works fine. I cloned the disk but when I went to swap it it had different/legacy SATA cables, so i can't swap it and try. Are there adaptor cables as I have bought what I thought was compatible disk!
     
  11. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
  12. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    As per posting by tronic592001, their model VE-225 appears to be identical to the Sabrent model listed in my post #4.
     
  13. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    GroverH


    nope its better its BRITISH

    :D
     
  14. Sooty

    Sooty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Works great. How often do does everyone clone. I thought maybe once a week and incremental in betweeno_O??
     
  15. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    You should be getting more than 136Gb ... all three of my 160Gb drives show up as 149Gb in XP.
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,652
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Good point. I missed that.

    Mdenton45, have a look in Disk management. How large is Disk 0?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.