Clone Win 10 to another partition

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by djg05, Aug 16, 2015.

  1. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    I want to move my Win 10 installation to another hd. I have tried restoring the image to the other position but cannot make it work. I have been using Active@. I have been looking around for some simple cloning s/w but cannot find what I need. There are plenty of copying but I don't think that will result in a bootable system.

    Any suggestions please.
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,043
    Hi David
    Your problem maybe Active@. I bought it but the restores were marginal for me. I have had no problem restoring images of win 7 and win 10 back and forth to the same drive, using Macrium.

    Pete
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    David,

    I've done this with IFW. Win10 (upgrade from Win8.1) was copied (TeraByte Unlimited terminology) from HD0 to HD1. The copy was done while Win10 was running. Both Win10s are booting from BootIt Bare Metal. HD0 is a SSD and as expected the OS on HD1 performs poorly compared with the OS on the SSD.

    But I don't think you want to do the above. You want to have your Win10 on another drive. A single OS system. Correct? Is your system MBR or UEFI?
     
  4. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,046
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Macrium FREE v6 will do a "Direct Disk Clone."
     
  5. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks Pete - it is on my laptop and don't have macrium on that. Active@ does restore ok to the boot disk but does not make it bootable on the other disk.
     
  6. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Thanks Brian - your second paragraph is correct. I don't have IFW.

    The system is MBR. I want to keep Win 8.1 on the existing HD and move Win 10 to the other hd first partition which I have made the same size. I do have the full Macrium on my main m/c. Presumably I could use the Macrium boot disk to change it over on the laptop.

    Froggie
    Thanks - I will try the above.
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    David,

    I'm confused about your hardware setup. Will you have two HDs in the computer or one? If two you will need a boot manager or you will have to boot the OS on the second HD from the BIOS. If one HD, it should be easy.
     
  8. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    So, your drive has been cloned but it is not bootable. If all you need is to make your system bootable, you do not need to re-clone your drive. Just use the boot corrector option of any free imaging utility.

    First check and see if your Active@ Disk image contains a function that can resolve boot issues. I have never used Active@ but I have used both Paragon and Macrium and both not only automatically check to see if the restored image is bootable, but both also contain separate utilities that can solve boot problems and make your drive bootable. In Paragon it is called "Boot Corrector", in Macrium it is called "Fix Boot Problems". You can even use the Windows installation media to repair your computer's boot problems, it is called "Startup Repair".
     
  9. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Couldn't see that in Active@ but have used it to restore the Win 10 image to the original boot. That was ok but needed Win 10 iso to restore the boot problems. Have now made an image with Macrium and restored Win 8 to the boot disk.

    Now I am trying to restore the Win 10 image to the beginning of the 2nd HD, but it does not always boot up the W10 and if it does it runs like treacle. I tried the Fix Boot pointing it to the correct HD but it keeps on loading W8. I think I must have some corruption in that image so is probably easier to clean install of W10 to HD 1.

    Thanks for all your suggestions
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    If you do that the Win10 booting files will be installed into Win8 and Win10 won't boot if you remove HD0.
     
  11. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    @djg05,

    After reading all your posts in this thread, I am still not completely sure what you are trying to do. What I gathered is that you have Windows 8 on one HDD and Windows 10 on another HDD and somehow you are unable to boot into Windows 10? Is that correct?

    As others have tried to point out, when your PC boots up, it looks for the bootloader on the first HDD as configured in the BIOS (I am assuming it is a BIOS based system?). If you have Windows 8 on HDD1 and it is able to boot OK, you can then install or copy/restore Windows 10 on HDD2.

    If you install Windows 10, then during the installation process Windows 10 will install its own bootloader to HDD1, which will give you an option to either boot into Windows 8 or Windows 10.

    If you are copying/restoring your Windows 10 to HDD2, then you need to use EasyBCD to add a boot entry, pointing to Windows 10 on HDD2, to your current bootloader on HDD1.

    I hope you understood what I wrote above. The above advice is based on my understanding of your problem, which as I explained above, I am not very clear about.
     
  12. routerguy99

    routerguy99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    108
    I have one HDD, windows 10 on 2 partitions, One called applications, the other one called Games, I use Terabyte booit,
    I installed windows 10 MBR mode, ran BCEDIT commands restored windows 10 to the other Partition, then installed bootit, and have bootit Hide my games when I am in Application boot, upload_2015-8-18_21-50-9.png
    or I boot in games and my apps is hidden
    Chris
     
  13. routerguy99

    routerguy99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    108
    I can even restore my windows 8 or windows 7 into the other partitions with out effecting windows 10
     
  14. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Seems I do not explain myself very well :)

    My intent was to keep Win 8 on my SSD and put Win 10 on the spinner. First I had to install W10. It would not accept my activation code for Win 8 so instead upgraded the existing Win 8 install which worked and I installed upgrades and some customisaion. I then installed W10 on the spinner as clean install with the intention of restoring the image of W10 I had made but could not get that to work. This was all happening last week.

    Did another clean install of W10 but it kept crashing with the updates which was the reason for trying to restore the image. Anyway have now done another clean install and after letting it run overnight it seems to have got the updates. So that part of the problem solved for now

    Thanks for all the help.
     
  15. USAAlone

    USAAlone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Posts:
    90
    Hi,
    You cannot use the Windows 8 key.
    Have to install a produkey or similar key finder to see the Windows 10 key.
    I used Aida 64. A key is created when a activated installed Windows 7 or Windows 8, is verified by the Microsoft server.
    Click on skip when you boot the DVD created with the ISO. Click on skip when asked for the key. If skip is not available to click on a problem with the Windows key in use was not accepted. If your Windows 8 is legal, I'm not saying it isn't. If you used upgrade now a accepted key will activate with a key generated by Microsoft . Download a key finder to see the Windows 10 key. After it finds your key, right click on this pc and properties. Go to bottom of the properties screen. If you know this already, you will know what to do next. Click on activate if it says not activated. Click on change key to use the key key finder found. If you skipped enter activation key Windows 10 may have activated automatically. Check if it activated. If it did use a activation key finder, you can write the key down. The next time you can enter the key when you install Windows 10 again.

    Daniel
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    This is what I'd do.

    Create backup image of Win8
    Upgrade Win8 to Win10
    Create backup image of Win10
    Restore backup image of Win8 to the SSD
    Restore backup image of Win10 to the HD
    Use a boot manager to boot each OS

    This way the OS are independent. Win10 doesn't have its booting files in the Win8 partition and neither OS is visible to the other.

    If you wanted a clean Win10 install...
    Create backup image of Win8
    Upgrade Win8 to Win10
    Delete the partitions on the SSD and clean install Win10 to the SSD
    Create backup image of clean Win10
    Restore backup image of Win8 to the SSD
    Restore backup image of clean Win10 to the HD
    Use a boot manager to boot each OS
     
  17. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    That is what I did Brian but booting the disk from the BIOS screen did not work very well. Very slow to boot and slow once in the o/s.

    I have now done a fresh install and is working ok apart from not having a graphics driver. It was fine in Win 8.
     
  18. Sebastian42

    Sebastian42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Posts:
    7
    I have used Casper 8 to clone activated Win10 to another drive, and activation was maintained. For complex reasons I also want to clone Win10 to a partition on a large drive and then clone that partition to another drive. Activation is lost in THAT (double) process, although the procedure worked with all previous Windows O/Ss.

    Since SSDs have also been mentioned in this thread, I can report that using OAMEI BackUpper, Win7 on an SSD will clone to a partition (that Casper can NOT do), but when that partition is cloned to another drive, the drive will not boot. Since I want also Win7 on a partition, what DOES work is cloning the SSD to a spinner (with Casper or other cloners), and cloning that spinner to a partition.
     
Loading...