clone to larger HD partition question

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by sunman9, Dec 31, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sunman9

    sunman9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hello…

    I used the trial version of true image 9 to clone my Western Digital SATA 80GB hard drive to a new Seagate barracuda SATA 300GB drive, and used the AUTOMATIC setting. It cloned the drive perfectly, but now the new drive shows up in Belarc with the old volumes and not the new drive volume. It does show the new 300GB drive installed, but with the old volumes. Here is how it’s listed:

    76.17 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
    38.02 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

    ST3300831AS [Hard drive] (300.07 GB) -- drive 0


    In windows, under System Information, STORAGE,
    this is shown:

    DISKS
    Description Disk drive
    Manufacturer (Standard disk drives)
    Model ST3300831AS
    Bytes/Sector 512
    Media Loaded Yes
    Media Type Fixed hard disk media
    Partitions 3
    SCSI Bus 0
    SCSI Logical Unit 0
    SCSI Port 0
    SCSI Target ID 0
    Sectors/Track 63
    Size 279.46 GB (300,066,439,680 bytes)
    Total Cylinders 36,481
    Total Sectors 586,067,265
    Total Tracks 9,302,655
    Tracks/Cylinder 255
    Partition Disk #0, Partition #0
    Partition Size 2.00 GB (2,146,765,824 bytes)
    Partition Starting Offset 32,256 bytes
    Partition Disk #0, Partition #1
    Partition Size 70.94 GB (76,174,318,080 bytes)
    Partition Starting Offset 2,146,798,080 bytes
    Partition Disk #0, Partition #2
    Partition Size 206.52 GB (221,745,323,520 bytes)
    Partition Starting Offset 78,321,116,160 bytes

    DRIVE
    Drive C:
    Description Local Fixed Disk
    Compressed No
    File System NTFS
    Size 70.94 GB (76,174,315,520 bytes)
    Free Space 35.40 GB (38,015,135,744 bytes)
    Volume Name
    Volume Serial Number 247622E2

    How do I get the 300GB volume (no partitions, just one big ‘ol “C” drive) to be recognized? Also I was unable to run diskcheck…got a message about rebooting to access needed files on disk.

    System:
    Dell Dimension 8400 (Nov ’04)
    3.00 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4
    2.5GB RAM
    Windows XP home SP2

    Thanks!
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    sunman9,

    Same computer as mine. Have a look in Disk Management. Do you have 207 GB of Unallocated Space?
     
  3. sunman9

    sunman9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hi Brian K...

    Didn't even know disk managemenrt existed! (Thanks!)
    Anyway...
    DM shows 3 partitions with this info:

    LAYOUT TYPE FILS SYS CAPACITY
    partition basic FAT 2GB
    partition basic FAT32 206.47
    C:partition Basic NTFS 70.94

    Under FAT32 for the 206GB, it says "unknown partition".

    Now what?
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    sunman9,

    Easiest way would be to rearrange the partitions with Partition Magic etc. If you don't have the software you could redo the clone making sure to tick something along the lines of "resize partition to fill unallocated space".

    I haven't cloned using TI but others will help with the fine points.

    What I'd do is leave the C drive alone and from Disk Management, right click the 207 GB space and format as NTFS. Don't tick the quick or compress boxes. Now you will have two partitions which is more sensible than only having one. You can keep your data separate from the OS and you can write images of the OS to your data partition.

    http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/notes.htm#13
     
  5. sunman9

    sunman9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for the information Brian K...

    I now have a correctly partitioned drive. After reading your link, it makes sense to try using separate partitions with the OS and apps on one and data on the other.
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I'm pleased to be of assistance. It's a good link but the comments on other imaging software aren't relevant for you.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.