Clone possible from RAID 0 to non-raid and back?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by travesty, Aug 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. travesty

    travesty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Clone NOT possible from RAID 0 to non-raid

    Can Acronis clone a RAID 0 to a regular drive which will then boot, or did I waste my money?

    I have a RAID 0 set-up with 3 80gb SSD hard drives on a computer with Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit.

    I cloned the RAID 0 to a non-RAID external USB 320gb drive using the default options on my True Image Home 2009. I am using the latest build.

    Then I removed my RAID and replaced with a single 200gb 7200rpm hard drive, changed the SATA option in my bios from RAID to Normal, booted from the Acronis CD, and cloned the new drive from the external USB drive.

    However, when I tried booting from the newly cloned hard drive, Windows begins to load (I see the Windows loading green bar) and then I get a quick blue screen that says something like hardware config change, and then the computer reboots.

    I also tried just booting from the USB drive (after giving it priority in the boot order in the BIOS) with the exact same results.

    I also tried botting from my Windows disk and repairing the newly cloned drive but Windows says it's unable to repair the drive.

    Any suggestions? Has anyone else sucessfully cloned a RAID 0 to a non raid drive? How about from an SSD to a conventional drive?

    If Acronis isn't the right product for this, would Nortan Ghost work?


    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2009
  2. travesty

    travesty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Bump, still need a solution.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It can be done, but doing it without using something like Universal Restore makes the chances of success much less.

    Will the BIOS let you leave the SATA controller in RAID mode? If so, do so and just don't setup a RAID drive configuration. The drivers installed will then be correct. See if the single drive will boot.
     
  4. travesty

    travesty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Well apparently Acronis is a waste of money for me.

    I tried your suggestion Mudcrab, and several other possible solutions without succuss. It seems Acronis cannot clone a RAID 0 drive to non-RAID drive.

    That would be good information for Acronis to tell it's users *before* they purchase the product.

    Acronis, if you're reading this, make this a sticky so that others don't waste their money.

    I'm changing the title of this thread to NOT possible.
     
  5. Wandering2

    Wandering2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    110
    Well, I understand your disappointment. But your initial logic seems broken to me. The copy that Acronis puts on the single drive is of an operating system setup and expecting a raid drive setup. When you put in the single drive, it has that operating system installed on it. What would that be? It's looking for the second drive of a raid pair, and it's not there. How can it boot?

    Acronis does not tell you that you cannot clone your drive, install it in a sparcstation and that it won't work. Why would it? There are lots of things Acronis cannot do, and a list of them is much larger than the list of things it can do. As it is for every other product out there.

    Acronis has a 30 day trial download that is free, and there was no need to buy it to find out it doesn't do what you hoped it would.

    Good luck with you project.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello travesty,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    I would recommend you to perform the backup/restore operations instead of the Clone. Also, after the recovery boot the system into the Windows safe mode and delete the unnecessary RAID drivers.

    You can learn more on how to do it here.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.