Clone Drive with Unallocated partition

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bbarkerjr, Jun 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bbarkerjr

    bbarkerjr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Running Vista Home Premium with 750 Gig Seagate.

    After cloning to a second 759 Gig drive, I see the majority of the cloned drive marked as "unallocated". So where are my data files?

    I saw this posting
    "However, you should be aware that we recommend you to unplug on of the hard drives right after the disk cloning process was finished (as you may already noted, your PC automatically shuts down in order to allow you to unplug one of the hard drives), since keeping the both source and destination hard drives connected might cause the boot problems. "

    After the clone process is done (and when I'm not in the room), the machine finishes the clone process and follows through and goes to the Vista login screen. When I log in, I don't have any files on the new drive.

    I see the posting where you're suppose to unplug BEFORE it boots... but twice I've done this (over a 12 hour period) and both times I didn't see the end of the cloning process. So...

    Do I need to
    1) absolutely be there to shut down and remove the HD before it begins the reboot cycle, or
    2) can I just shutdown WITHOUT logging in (when I see this screen) and then pull the new clone out?, or
    3) ??
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    I think you are having a more serious problem.

    What is on the "cloned" drive. You say that the majority is unallocated. How much of the original drive is unallocated and how much of the "clone" is unallocated. The amounts should be identical if the cloning was successful unless you manually specified a difference.

    What information can you see on the "cloned" drive?

    It appears that the cloning process is being interupted and not completing.

    Try booting from the recovery CD and running the clone process from there.
     
  3. bbarkerjr

    bbarkerjr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Ha! I knew it... Just as I gave up on the product and began a RAID build, I see your reply... Oh, well. (Thanks for replying, I really appreciate it.)

    Answers: The two drives ended up with identically-sized partitions (three on each). The first one is for EISA recognition (47 mb), the second (D:) is 10GB for Recovery, the last one (C:) 688GB is the os and data files.

    The original drive boots and contains everything. After cloning, the second drive only contains the first two partitions (with their data) and a third partition (=688GB) which is Unallocated (EMPTY). I did this twice and got the same results each time.

    So my question was, what is going wrong? Why doesn't the data clone?

    ==========CD BOOT==================
    NOTE: I made a Recovery CD, booted from it, filled in ALL screens, got my stomach all tied up in knots, pressed BEGIN.... then after 3 minutes the system came back and said "Sorry, you can't Clone from the CD with the Trial Version." ?!?!??!?

    WHy in heck doesn't it say that on the FIRST screen, rather than on the LAST screen? I read over 100 forum postings about Cloning, and never saw anyone mention that.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2008
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Try this instead.
    1. From the bootable CD, use the Backup feature to make a backup image of the entire original drive (check mark against disk 1) and use the second 750Gb drive as the Destination for the Image.
    2. Move the Image over to the first 750 drive (I hope you have enough room for it.) The Image should be about 60% of the used space on the original drive.
    3. Boot with the CD again and use the Recovery feature to restore the Image to the new 750Gb drive.

    The Trial version will let you do those proceedures.
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Arghh!

    Well, trial versions are always a bit squiggley in my experience.

    If this isn't too new a system, version 10 of True Image may support your hardware. Seagate has a DiscWizard that is free and will do both cloning and imaging (but not incremental or differential or scheduled backups).

    Here's the link:
    http://www.seagate.com/ww/v/index.j...toid=d9fd4a3cdde5c010VgnVCM100000dd04090aRCRD
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bbarkerjr,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please download the latest version of Acronis drivers and install it with disabled logging.

    If the problem persists, could you please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly?

    Please create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.