Clone doesn't work in TI 11 Home

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jviss, Mar 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jviss

    jviss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    I am a new Acronis user. I purchased the product after being very please with the Migrate Easy trial. With it I was able to clone my notebook's disk, physically swap them and reboot - perfect! I adopted this as my protection strategy against drive failures.

    Since purchasing the product I have numerous frustrations, but I'll keep it to this one for now!

    Now I have an internal and external drive that are identical. The external drive is connected via USB. It was written a while ago, so my internal has changed in the meantime. The partitioning remains identical.

    Now when I try to "re-clone" the drives - internal as source, external as destination - the process fails.

    I attempted to clone it using the automatic selection, and I also select "Delete the partitions on the destination hard disk" in the wizard. Continuing to the then end, I get the message "...failed to move your data because your new hard drive does not have enough space...," which, of course, is not logical.

    I tried again using the manual option, also selecting "keep data" and "as is." This appeared to work until I got the message "E000A03EE: Unable to get volume for the letter file Cannot reboot Windows you might not have enough privileges to reboot" which is nonsense.

    What I haven't tried yet is manually wiping the destination drive, including partition info. But that wouldn't seem necessary, and reduces the program's utility.

    I contacted customer support per the instructions.

    Please help! This is the primary reason I bought this product!


    Other complaints:

    1. I can't create the Acronis Secure Zone. I was told I need to create rescue disks to do so, which is puzzling.

    2. Contacting customer support: I'd much rather use my email client than a web for, since I like to have a copy of what I write, and the automatic acknowledgment doesn't provide a copy. Also, I don't want to have to bother to create a zip archive to attach multiple files, I'd rather just - attach multiple files! You've made this very inconvenient.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    jviss,

    How large are your HDs? I know they are the same size.

    How many partitions are on the internal HD?
    How large are the partitions and how much data is in each partition?
    Do the HDs appear identical when viewed in Disk Management?
    What brand is the laptop?
    Are you cloning from Windows or from the TI CD?
     
  3. jviss

    jviss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    111.8 GB (this is what Acronis reports)
    2
    111.6GB and 204MB. Larger one about half full, second almost empty.
    Yes
    HP
    Windows
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    OK. Thanks for that.

    Stage one. Try cloning from the TI CD. It can work when the Windows way fails. Let us know what happens.
     
  5. jviss

    jviss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Do you mean just run it from the CD?
     
  6. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    I believe he is referring to the Rescue Media CD that you create from within the True Image program. Once that is created re-boot the PC with that disk in the drive.
     
  7. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    "...failed to move your data because your new hard drive does not have enough space...," which, of course, is not logical."
    Maybe it would make sense if the target had enough bad sectors flagged. I never clone and don't know what logic is used in the process. Even though both drives are the same size, they may not have the same number of usable sectors. Run Chkdsk on both and compare the results.
     
  8. jviss

    jviss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Interesting thought. I did run chkdsk on both drives, but I didn't note the results. Are chkdsk results logged? If not I'll rerun. Thanks.
     
  9. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    If you run the full chkdsk (the one that requires a reboot), the results can be found in the Event Viewer, Application, Winlogon.
     
  10. jviss

    jviss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    OK, looked there, no log. How do I invoke the chkdsk that creates a log? I have been simply using the command in a dos window.
     
  11. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    From the "dos window" (really no such thing anymore) you could just cut and paste into a text file.
    From Windows Explorer, Properties, Tools, Error Checking. Select both options.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    You can see the chkdsk log in Winlogon. (Computer Management, Event Viewer, Application)
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jviss,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    I have found your case, and the Acronis Report you have sent indicates that there are some filesystem errors on the hard drives. Please run "chkdsk /r" (or the way TheWeaz suggested) on both drives to correct those errors. Notice that most likely a reboot will be required to check the system partition (C:).

    If the issue persists, and the disk checking tool does not find any more errors, please create another Acronis Report, and send it with a reply to the autoreply you have received.

    Most likely, the problem you have experienced with creating Acronis Secure Zone is caused by the same reason.

    Thank you for your suggestions on the communication interface. I will forward them to the responsible person.
    Please be aware that you can use your e-mail client for all further communication once a you have submitted a request.
    Regarding the suggestion to compress files into an archive: please notice that as usually the majority of collected files contain mostly text, the compression will often greatly reduce the total size of attachement.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  14. jviss

    jviss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Thanks Marat, and to all who have helped on this. I will try what you suggest.

    I must say that this is somewhat troubling, that the Acronis product does not deal with the issue of the filesystem errors when creating a clone of a drive; I wouldn't think that it was dealing at the filesystem level when making a clone. Is it? I would have imagined that the clone process would give me a sector by sector clone, including all of the content and filesystem errors, the only deviation being that it cold do so while mapping ht eoriginal image to a larger drive and create a new partitioning scheme on the target drive. Why would a clone process care about filesystem errors?

    As I said, I will try what you suggest, but know that I am exposed to data loss since I don't have a current clone, per my protection strategy; and, I've already spent way too much time on this. I will only be satisfied when I can relatively easily and quickly create a clone.

    One note. When I first did this, cloning my main drive, usin ghte demo version of the product, I was doing it with a damaged source drive; the reason I was doing it in the first place, to replace the damaged drive with a good one. This worked, and worked beautifully. I suspect there is something else going on here, some other problem, since that worked so well.

    Regards,

    jv
     
  15. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    I think what's being suggested here are disk errors, not so much file system errors.
     
  16. jviss

    jviss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Update - still doesn't work Re: Clone doesn't work in TI 11 Home

    I just finished running chkdsk /r on both drives. I tried clone again. Now, regardless of what method (auot|manual), or options I choose, it fails at the attempt to reboot.

    The message is something the the effect of "maybe you don't have sufficient privs to reboot."

    http://im1.shutterfly.com/procserv/47b8da22b3127cceb7bd8c46d52d00000026108AbNWjZy2cOQ

    Please, any help on this? This was the primary reason I bought this software.

    Thanks,

    jv

    p.s. it appears the "insert image" feature isn't working properly in this forum.
     
  17. jviss

    jviss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Update to the update - Re: Clone doesn't work in TI 11 Home

    Well, since my last post I searched the forums and found this post, about Seagate's Disc Wizard (DW), which is a private labeled version of some Acronis product which includes the Migrate Easy clone function. Since I have Maxtor drives, and Seagate owns Maxtor, I figured I would give it a try.

    Installed perfectly, ran it, - it ran! Perfectly. I'm done (took a while).

    Conclusion: True Image Home 11's clone function is broken.

    I fell like a perfect fool for buying it, when most of what I wanted is free in Seagate Disc Wizard, which is free. I like the secure delete functions in TI 11, which aren't in DW, but I don't know if I'd spend $50 bucks for it; but then, maybe I would.

    On top of that, now True Image Home won't run! When DW is running and I try to launch TI, it just sets input focus to DW. When I exit DW and try to launch TI, I get an error message that says "Acronis True Image Home can not find the proper serial number. You should reinstall the product." Egad! Please help!

    Regards,

    jv
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jviss,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    We are glad to hear you could clone disk successfully using Seagate Disk Wizard software. Could you please help us investigate why cloning under Acronis True Image 11 Home failed? The probable reason of the issue can be in some 3rd drivers interfering with Acronis True Image 11 Home. So could you please try to clone disk under Acronis bootable Rescue Media as Brian K suggested, it should work correctly if our assumption is correct. Please tell us about results.

    As for keeping both Seagate Disk Wizard and Acronis True Image 11 Home installed simultaneously please note that Seagate Disk Wizard is actually a special version of Acronis True Image . That is why keeping both of them installed is like keeping two instances of the program and this can cause different conflicts. So we recommend you to uninstall one of the program and use another in Standalone version (I mean Bootable CD created within the program). If the program can't be uninstalled correctly (keeping both programs can corrupt installation) you should use this instruction to delete it manually.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  19. jviss

    jviss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Hi Nikita,

    Thanks for your interest in my plight. I'm a bit faitgued with this, and am tempted to ask "what's in it for me?" I will have to uninstall Seagate DW, reinstall TI 11, create the bootable rescue media, reboot using it, attempt to clone, etc. This could take hours, and even if it does work, I still don't have my solution.

    I may do it anyway, just to help. But please, answer a question or two.

    1. What do you suspect the difference between DW and TI is that would cause this? Note that when I installed DW it found several files existed already, but at a higher revision level; I opted to keep the newer (TI 11 supplied) files.

    2. Why do you suspect a 3rd party driver? Frankly, I have trouble buying this. Migrate Easy 7 works, Seagate Disc Wizard 10.0 works. TI 11 doesn't work. Therefore, 3rd party driver. I don't think so.

    So, my request is, if I do this, will you make me whole? Would you offer a version of TI or MI or something that will work on my system?

    Thanks,

    jv

    p.s. I'd be interested in hearing form anyone who got clone to work with TI 11.
     
  20. jviss

    jviss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    Update: Re: Clone doesn't work in TI 11 Home

    I have good news on this issue.

    I uninstalled everything, Seagate Disc Wizard, and Acronis True Image 11. This wasn't as easy or obvious as it might seem, since my system didn't think TI 11 was installed, but somehow the installed did. I went through the uninstall process for each, rebooting each time.

    I then reinstalled TI 11, installer TrueImage11.8053_s_en.exe. Rebooted again. Tried clone, and it worked! Tried to create a secure zone, and this appears to work, which it didn't previously; I didn't go all the way through wiht it, since I haven't yet decided how I want to partition my drive for this, whether I want to activate the startup recovery manager, etc. But it got further than it ever has ebfore.

    I consider this issue, of the clone failure, and the one of the inability to create a secure zone, closed.

    Thanks for your attention to my problems.

    I would appreciate some assistance form Acronis in shutting down the service request, number 1402069.

    I love the software, superb function and value.

    Regards,

    jv
     
  21. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jviss,

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Thank you for your warm words. We are glad to hear that your issue has been solved and you can use Acronis True Image successfully. We have closed the case, as you requested.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.