clone disk windows 2003 server

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jawdoc, Apr 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jawdoc

    jawdoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    I have a Windows 2003 server with no raid that I need to increase the size of the hard drive.
    If I boot to the cd can I clone the disk to a larger hard drive.
    The fact that the OS is 2003 server should not matter right?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. jawdoc

    jawdoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    Any help on this??
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    It should work ... but before doing the Cloning, make a Backup Image just in case something goes wrong and the clone process wipes out the original. It shouldn't, but some users have reported that happening - probably user error, but who knows. What version of True Image are you going to use?
    And I've always found it is better to do the cloning via the bootable Rescue CD.
     
  4. jawdoc

    jawdoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    Thanks for your response.
    True Image Home 11
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.