Clone disk question

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by TerryFox, Jan 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    Hi ... I have a 200gb hard drive which is partition into 2 drive , My C drive is 30gb, It has the operating system on it , The rest of the hard drive is on the other partition E drive .... I like to know when it comes to cloning , Does the whole hard drive need to be clone ? I mean do I have to clone the whole hard drive ? Or can I just clone my c drive only ? Thanks
     
  2. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Others will chime in, but what you’re suggesting wouldn’t really be “cloning” would it? What you want to do is just create an image of the C partition. Cloning is for hard drives; makes an exact copy of the entire drive with all the partitions.
     
  3. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    Ok then , I guessing it can't . My next question would be if I was to clone the whole hard drive , Can it be clone onto a usb 2.0 external hard drive ? I mean if I had an 250gb external HDD , Thanks
     
  4. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    AFAIK, the main purpose for cloning is disk replacement. Clone the old to the new, pop out the old and replace it with the new. That probably won’t work with an external drive. I also think there are some issues booting from a USB drive if that was your intent.
     
  5. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    What does AFAIK mean ? So the only way cloning works is if you have 2 HDD , one master and one slave , Clone the master ( Which has the OS ) onto the slave drive then reset the jumper from the slave drive as master , where as you now only have one HDD install which has the clone OS , correct ? Thanks
     
  6. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    As Far As I Know –
    You can have another drive in an external enclosure (which is different than an external drive), on another internal controller or, as you suggested, on the same controller as a slave. Since the main reason to clone is replacement, you would not be losing a drive.
     
  7. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    Ok thanks , I get what you are trying to say ... :thumb:
     
  8. emt

    emt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Terry, I too am unsure of your intent. But, you may attach another drive internally and disk clone your 200 gig drive with c etc. on it to the new drive just make sure you do not delete your orig. drive if you want two working drives to run your computer if the 200gig should fail. You can partition the new drive however you feel during disk cloning. Shut down the computer and switch the new cloned drive to the master jumper on the motherboard and disconnect the 200gig drive. Check out the new drive on running, and booting the computer. Then plug in either that you want. You now have two drives if one should fail. Just remember to not delete your orig. drive during disk cloning unless you are 100% sure it'll be a perfect clone. I've not had any problems, but I never delete the orig drive till I've tested the new cloned drive for booting/running the computer.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.