Clock stopps on shutting down

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ritalaxman, Jan 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ritalaxman

    ritalaxman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    I live in Bangalore, South India
    The computer clock stops on shutting down. I am using a PIII original motherboard - 800 Mzh - 256 MB RAM - IE6 - running W98SE. I was infected with the NETSKY worm. After cleaning the system I found that the clock stops on shutting down. I have changed the batter (coin battery). Inspite of this the clock stops. Moreover, my computer has also become very slow. Any suggestions please.

    Rita

    [MOVE] :'( [/MOVE][MOVE] :'( [/MOVE][MOVE] :'( [/MOVE] :'( [MOVE] :'( [/MOVE][MOVE] :'( [/MOVE]
     
  2. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    This thread should be moved over to software & services.
    Do you have a firewall/anti-virus program installed? You're still on Windows 98? Did you get rid of the netsky worm? Also, since you replaced your CMOS battery, your computer's clock has stopped... do you know how to access the BIOS? Try setting the clock via the BIOS settings. If it still does not work, I think its time you buy a new computer or upgrade your old computer. Windows 98 is rather outdated already. Since your computer is running slowly, can you try scanning your computer to see if there is any spyware or viruses on it?
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2005
  3. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Did someone hear a buzzing noise?
    Cheer up Rita, some sympathetic posters will be along shortly...I'm sure!
    Cheers,
    Brad.
     
  4. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    What do you mean by sympathetic posters? o_O
    Are you saying I'm not sympathetic enough? :mad::mad::mad:
    Also, I don't hear any buzzing noise here, all right. I already feel sorry for rita's computer, it's terrible enough already.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2005
  5. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
  6. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    if it is spyware/trojan/virii related though...
     
  7. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    From my experience in experimenting with the BIOS, the system clock is controlled by the BIOS. Sometimes if the system clock stops functioning properly, it can be due to a faulty CMOS battery, or it can also be due to an outdated BIOS or the BIOS settings are wrongly configured... or if the virus on the computer had somehow managed to force its way into the system's BIOS and damaged the system clock.
     
  8. ritalaxman

    ritalaxman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    I live in Bangalore, South India
    Don't feel sorry for Rita's computer. Feel sorry for her, as she is helpless. I do not know how to go into BIOS. My computer kept crashing when I used XP. So I went back to Win 98. I have been able to clean the Netsky worm - touch wood. I am not at fault. A friend who uses the computer downloaded Kaza lite and some MP3 albums. I think this infected the computer. I have now refused to hand over the computer to her. I have AVG, Hijack This, spyware blaster, CW shredder, Ad-Aware SE, TD-3 and Spybot running on the computer. Hijack This does not show anything. I have had this posted on another Forum. I shall get another battery and try again.

    Thanks everyone.

    Rita
     
  9. ritalaxman

    ritalaxman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    I live in Bangalore, South India
    Hi everyone,

    I changed the computer battery and everything seems okay now.

    Thanks everyone for their suggestions.

    Nadirah could you let me know how to get into Bios.

    Thanks again and bye for now.
     
  10. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
  11. ritalaxman

    ritalaxman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    I live in Bangalore, South India
    Thanks Big Buck. Your Avatar is very cute. Big Buck should go with a buck as an avatar (joke). No hard feelings.

    Rita.
     
  12. ritalaxman

    ritalaxman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    I live in Bangalore, South India
    I am furnishing below the CMOS Setup Utility - Copyright (c) 1984-2005 Award Software
    STANDARD CMOS FEATURES :

    Date (mm:dd:yy) Fri , Jan 28 2005
    Time (hh:mm:ss) 20 : 5 : 14

    IDE Primary Master ST320423A
    IDE Primary Slave ST320413A
    IDE Secondary Master SAMSUNG DVD-ROM SD-6
    IDE Secondary Slave LG CD-RW CED-8080B

    Drive A 1.44 M , 3.5 in.
    Drive B None

    Video EGA/VGA
    Halt On All , But Keyboard

    Base Memory 640K
    Extended Memory 261120K
    Total Memory 262144K

    ADVANCED BIOS FEATURES :

    Anti Virus Protection [Enabled]
    CPU Internal Cache [Enabled]
    External Cache [Enabled]
    CPU L2 Cache ECC checking [Enabled]
    Processor No. Feature [Disabled]
    Quick Power On Self Test [Enabled]
    First Boot Device [Floppy]
    Second Boot Device [HDD-0]
    Third Boot Device [LS120]
    Boot Other Device [Enabled]
    Swap Floppy Drive [Disabled]
    Bootup Floppy Seek [Enabled]
    Bootup NumLock Status [On]
    Gate A20 Option [Fast]
    Typematic Rate Setting [Disabled]
    x Typematic Rate (hav/Sec) 6
    x Typematic Delay (Msec) 250
    Security Option [Setup]
    OS Selection For DRAM > 64MD Non - OS2

    In case any other information is required, I shall try to furnish it.

    Rita Lakshmanan
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2005
  13. ritalaxman

    ritalaxman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    I live in Bangalore, South India
    Hello everyone,

    I am now having a severe problem. My computer is booting continuously. After reaching loading AVG bootup, it restarts and continues eachtime AVG bootup is loaded.

    I cleaned the dust from the computer, but the problem continues.

    Even on inserting the startup disk this problem occurs. I even changed the battery again. No use.

    Rita Lakshmanan
    [MOVE][MOVE]PUPPY[/MOVE][/MOVE] [MOVE]puppy[/MOVE]
     
  14. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    it could be that your computer is having a critcal failure, and that's why it reboots. to stop the shutdown you can go Start> Run> Shutdown -a . then to stop it from rebooting, every time you restart it, until you find the cause you can right-click My Computer>Properties>Advanced tab>then click "Settings" in Startup and Recovery>uncheck "Automatically Restart" box.

    i'm sure someone else will be able to give some more advice. it could be a hardware problem or a virus. you could try downloading Microsoft® Windows® Malicious Software Removal Tool it will check for afew virii and remove them if you have them. good luck :)
     
  15. ritalaxman

    ritalaxman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    I live in Bangalore, South India
    Thank you Iceni60 for helping me out. Shall download the Malicious Software Removal Tool and get back.

    Bye

    Rita
     
  16. ritalaxman

    ritalaxman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    I live in Bangalore, South India
    Hi everyone,

    First of all I would like to thank everyone for helping me out and the Administrator for not closing my account.

    I just got my CPU back from the engineer, who replaced some capacitors which were out and now the computer seems fine.

    Bye for now.

    Rita

    [MOVE] :) [/MOVE] :) [MOVE]
     
  17. ritalaxman

    ritalaxman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    I live in Bangalore, South India
    Hello everyone,

    I hope to continue posting now that I received my system from the engineer. He informed me that a few capacitors on the mother board had to be replaced and the Registry had to be cleaned thoroughly hence the delay. When I load AVG Free Scan, my system does not work. I now have Norton 2005 and Pest Patrol. So far so good. I hope my system continues working okay.

    Bye for now.

    Rita
    [MOVE]puppy[/MOVE] [MOVE]puppy[/MOVE]
     
  18. ritalaxman

    ritalaxman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    I live in Bangalore, South India
    Hi,

    I was hoping that all the problems I had earlier would have set right after the computer went to the service engineer. Unfortunately, the computer clock is still giving me problems. Could it be due to the antivirus software that has been loaded - Nortor Antivirus 2005 and Pest Patrol.

    I am using a PIII original mother board - 256 MB Ram - 800 MzH - IE6 - WIN98
    Office XP.

    Bye and regards,

    Rita
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.