Clients (V3) not reporting to Console (V3)

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Roddawg, Jun 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Roddawg

    Roddawg Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Hello,
    I have ERAC V.3.0.105 loaded on Win2k3R2 Server and have 18 clients V3 listed. The clients are not reporting back to the console with their current Virus Signature DB and other info. These clients were talking to the server earlier. I started to do some testing with Version 4 of Antivirus and now the clients are not talking to the console.
    I have checked and the ports (2221, 2222, 2223, 2224, 80, 137, 445) are excluded from the firewall on both clients & server. The client PC’s are updating Virus Signatures. Where do I go next to get them talking?

    Thanks,
    Rod
     
  2. SamSa

    SamSa Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Posts:
    47
    In the Setup --> Miscellaneous --> Remote administration, you will need to check the radio button "connect to Remote Administrator Server" and the server address.
     
  3. Roddawg

    Roddawg Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    It is set. \\Esetsvr , port: 2222 , 5 Min intervals.

    Rod
     
  4. BFG

    BFG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    San Diego
    Hi Roddawg,

    Is the console connected to the server? Right click on the server > Connect.

    BFG
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Is there a firewall between the server and the clients?
     
  6. Roddawg

    Roddawg Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    >>BFG: Hi Roddawg,

    Is the console connected to the server? Right click on the server > Connect.

    BFG


    Answer: Yes it is connected to the server!

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    Marcos: Is there a firewall between the server and the clients?

    Answer: There is no Firewall between them.
     
  7. SamSa

    SamSa Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Posts:
    47

    Modify the server address to the servername only.
     
  8. SamSa

    SamSa Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Posts:
    47
    Or user the IP address of the server
     
  9. BFG

    BFG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    San Diego
    Hi Roddawg,

    Is the mirror on the same machine as the ERA Server and can you think of anything you changed with the v4 clients that might have affected the settings?

    BFG
     
  10. Roddawg

    Roddawg Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    The Mirror is on a different machine. I have done some changes and found I needed to put in the fully qualified name of the server. We are in transition of moving to different Domains company wide and I think that there are some DNS issues because of the changes.

    The only issue I see now is that the clients connected once initially after the change and have not reconnected and reported the new virus signature that they have. It has been 24 hours since the last connection. The setup in the client is set for 5 minutes.


    We are getting closer to getting this resolved!
    Thanks,
    Rod
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2009
  11. ThomasC

    ThomasC Former ESET Support Rep

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Posts:
    209
    I know it was said previously but have you tried just using the server IP address? At least until the possible DNS issues are resolved.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.