Clients randomly not checking into RA Console

Discussion in 'ESET Server & Remote Administrator' started by VARtech, Feb 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. VARtech

    VARtech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    Hi all, I've got a customer that is running a Server 2003 domain with XP Pro and 7 Pro workstations. The ERA server and console is running on one of the Win 7 stations (the office admin's desk). The problem is the workstations are not updating to the console properly. It appears to be random, I don't see a pattern to it. I know that the workstations are updating every time they are logged on, but they may or may not report to the ERA server. Some workstations are showing not connected for several weeks, even though they are used every day and the client is pointing to the ERA server. Another workstation which was not reporting for several weeks suddenly started reporting this morning.

    Anyone seen this kind of problem? Is there a fix?
     
  2. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    What do you use as your ERAS settings? How often do they check in, and is it via IP address or FQDN ?


    Jim
     
  3. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    Is it more than 20 machines that are connecting? 20 concurrent connections is the limit for Windows 7.
     
  4. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    I just re-read the original message. Why are you running a 2003/7 domain, but have ERAC/ERAS installed on a W7 machine? Much better to have the ERAS part on the server (for reasons including the conenction limit as rumpstah pointed out).


    Jim
     
  5. VARtech

    VARtech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    Sorry for waiting so long to check back here, been super busy lately.

    The client has 16 nodes so the 20 connection limit is not the issue.

    The reason I am not running ERA on their 2003 server is because the server is already over-taxed with Exchange, Blackberry, ACT!, SQL, file and print, plus it's the DC. Before you start ripping me for that, I inherited this mess, it was not me who set it up, and the client is too cheap to upgrade.

    The client check-in time is whatever is default. They are using the DNS name of the computer. Would switching to the IP address help?
     
  6. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    I think ERAS has a low footprint, I would definitely recommend you move that to the server. Keep ERAC on your PC but move the server bit.

    Jim

    PS Changing to IP would remove the need for a DNS lookup, but if that solves the problem then you have some serious DNS issues too. DNS should be cached anyway, so there should only be one lookup per "day" (assuming the DNS cache is 24 hours).
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2011
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.