CIS Froozen highly infected machine

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by guest, Dec 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. guest

    guest Guest

    i test it with highly infected machine. (many rougue antivirus and vundo)
    there are many viruses in the virtual machine. (passive)
    look screenshot.

    i am waiting...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    That's a shame, you mind reporting this on the Comodo forums? Maybe they will be able to identify and fix the problem. :thumb:
     
  3. guest

    guest Guest

    sory CIS. i bored.
    restore snapshot, install avg and...

    *restart after picture 3
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      142.6 KB
      Views:
      4
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      127.2 KB
      Views:
      4
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      102.2 KB
      Views:
      3
    • 4.jpg
      4.jpg
      File size:
      163.4 KB
      Views:
      3
    • 5.jpg
      5.jpg
      File size:
      144.2 KB
      Views:
      4
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 1, 2008
  4. guest

    guest Guest

    and.
    it find them, alert me but cant delete. restart and restart.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 6.jpg
      6.jpg
      File size:
      144.3 KB
      Views:
      1
    • 7.jpg
      7.jpg
      File size:
      138.9 KB
      Views:
      1
    • 8.jpg
      8.jpg
      File size:
      157.7 KB
      Views:
      0
    • 9.jpg
      9.jpg
      File size:
      195.6 KB
      Views:
      0
    • 10.jpg
      10.jpg
      File size:
      190.3 KB
      Views:
      0
  5. guest

    guest Guest

    and the end.

    bluescreen death and restart. but computer frooze.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. guest

    guest Guest

    Lets try with avast.
    go back test machine snapshot again.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      278.8 KB
      Views:
      2
    • 2.png
      2.png
      File size:
      9.9 KB
      Views:
      1,135
    • 3.png
      3.png
      File size:
      16.6 KB
      Views:
      1,128
  7. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Give Avast a try. Update it and then run a boot time scan.
     
  8. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Hey guest I assume your testing here if you get chance can you test perhaps Vipre and Norton 2009 and Nod32 v4 Beta.
     
  9. guest

    guest Guest

    a.n.d

    Note; picture queue; 4-5-1-2-3.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 4.png
      4.png
      File size:
      16.6 KB
      Views:
      1,099
    • 5.png
      5.png
      File size:
      12.4 KB
      Views:
      1,093
    • 6.jpg
      6.jpg
      File size:
      133.9 KB
      Views:
      3
    • 7.jpg
      7.jpg
      File size:
      123.2 KB
      Views:
      1
    • 8.jpg
      8.jpg
      File size:
      114.9 KB
      Views:
      2
  10. lordraiden

    lordraiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3,078
  11. guest

    guest Guest

    restart.
    same error report. avast cant delete registry run key, some malware traces.
    but it looks like better than others.

    some question

    where is the avast icon?
    i scanned with boot scan, why windows scan showed virus alert?
    quarantina error. what is that?
    why cant delete some viruses?

    i will test it without boot scan.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 9.jpg
      9.jpg
      File size:
      101.4 KB
      Views:
      2
    • 10.jpg
      10.jpg
      File size:
      173.8 KB
      Views:
      2
    • 11.png
      11.png
      File size:
      192.4 KB
      Views:
      1
  12. guest

    guest Guest

    run avast scan again.
    same problem;
     

    Attached Files:

  13. guest

    guest Guest

    i dont like vipre, norton.
    i will test nod32. NOW.
     
  14. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I could only imagine as a badly infested machine as this, nothing short of format or image restore would fix it.
     
  15. guest

    guest Guest

    OK. i start with eset smart security 4 beta rc1.
    install, froozen. same as others.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      156 KB
      Views:
      1
    • 2.png
      2.png
      File size:
      209.4 KB
      Views:
      1
    • 3.png
      3.png
      File size:
      207.6 KB
      Views:
      1
    • 4.jpg
      4.jpg
      File size:
      152.7 KB
      Views:
      1
    • 5.png
      5.png
      File size:
      296.4 KB
      Views:
      2
  16. guest

    guest Guest

    ok. continue
     

    Attached Files:

    • 6.png
      6.png
      File size:
      197.3 KB
      Views:
      1
    • 7.png
      7.png
      File size:
      268.9 KB
      Views:
      1
    • 8.png
      8.png
      File size:
      269.6 KB
      Views:
      2
    • 9.jpg
      9.jpg
      File size:
      99.3 KB
      Views:
      1
    • 10.jpg
      10.jpg
      File size:
      96.7 KB
      Views:
      3
  17. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Yikes,As I thought its to much to handle perhaps for all of them.thanks for testing
     
  18. H47

    H47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    66
  19. guest

    guest Guest

    AND NOD32.
    i think it is good job for the beta software.

    i will test only nod32 av soft.
    i am sure it will not frooze.
     
  20. guest

    guest Guest

    yeah. i cant wait matt's test.
    i make test myself :)
    it is spontane
     
  21. guest

    guest Guest

    Nod32 av has same problem. computer is froozen


    Avira,
    i can not update picture, i have not time. i must be sleep. i have job.
    anyway.
    Avira can all running malware but can not delete them. Typical avira problematic.
    Dedection rate is excellent but delete ability worse

    Gdata,
    install, comp. froozen.
    restart, computer froozen.
    security mode, scan, delete BSOD.

    what is that?
    Attachment in Progress. Can be deleted here

    you can download other images here, i can not upload them wilders

    http://www.mediafire.com/?zmzymd1zyil
     
  22. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Maybe CIS in Safe mode would have done a better job? I think most of this stuff should be prevented before wrecking havoc on a system. I'm sure most of the AV's mentioned above would have prevented 98% of the stuff before they totally embedded themselves on the machine. It's really not the way AV programs are suppose to work. Here the machine is completely infected and you then install the AV, really not good but an interesting experiment.

    Ice
     
  23. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I agree a lot of different type of infection prevent downloads of security products in the first place but it would be interesting to see if any can manage to work them self aboard with out freeze and complete a full scan.very possiable DrWeb cureit may work but would it finish without freeze up like all the others.:doubt:
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2008
  24. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    Can you try Kaspersky? I bet Kaspersky would do really good since its good detection + removal.
     
  25. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    Try safe mode scan for NOD32, since most rogue/zlob infections will prevent removal in normal boot.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.