Chrome will not load webpages

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by aztony, Apr 26, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    USA Southwest
    Has anyone else experienced Google Chrome not loading webpages in regular Windows, not even its own settings. Ironically, the browser functions fine in safe mode. I uninstalled it, then installed another Chrome variant, SRWare Iron. It does the same damn thing, only works in safe mode. What gives?!
     
  2. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    Could be some plugin breaking Chromium variants. Have you checked the chrome://plugins/ page?
     
  3. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    USA Southwest
    'Allow in incognito' is defaulted there but not enabled. Only plugin that I have enabled after installing, so far, is AdBlock Plus.
     
  4. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    ABP isn't a plugin, it's an extension.

    Extensions are a totally different page and unrelated to plugins, it should list plugins such as flash player, the pdf reader, etc. Check the page I stated earlier.
     
  5. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    USA Southwest
    :D. I'd been lumping them altogether. There are (10) plugins: Chromoting Viewer, Foxit Reader Plugin for Mozilla, Silverlight, Adobe Flash Player, VSeeDetection, Microsoft® DRM (Netscape Network Object) , Windows Media Player, Microsoft® DRM (Store Netscape Plugin) RealNetworks Rhapsody Player Engine, Windows Presentation Foundation.

    I'm having to do this in safe mode. I appreciate the help.
     
  6. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    Disable them all, restart Chrome, and see if it works. If it does work you'll need to start enabling them all 1 by 1 (assuming you think you will use them) until the issue comes back. Start with flash player first.
     
  7. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    USA Southwest
    Alright, thanks, FD, will report back how it goes.

    Update: disabling the plugins didn't resolve the issue for me. Will need to look at other non-Chromium browsers.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2014
  8. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    USA Southwest
    Found the problem. I began my morning by disabling my security apps one by one, then starting the browser. The browser loads webpages fine with MBAE protection turned off. Will message Pedro about this and leave a comment in the MBAE thread.
     
  9. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    Was going to suggest that next due to the sheer amount of security apps that you have (no offense) :p
     
  10. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    USA Southwest
    None taken. Again, thanks for your help yesterday.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.