Chrome browser not detected on my system

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Marcoevich, Aug 25, 2013.

  1. Marcoevich

    Marcoevich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi all,

    Thx for creating this awesome software :)

    In my previous windows installation, everything was alright.

    However, now I have reïnstalled, and SpywareBlaster doesn't detect Google Chrome on my system. It is my standard browser..

    Is there any way to manually add Chrome to SB, or are there other ways to fix this?

    Thx everyone,
    Marco
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    What version of Windows are you running?
    Where did you obtain the Google Chrome installer? (Did you just get the standard install from the main webpage, or did you perhaps use one of the "all users" or business installers?)

    (We'd like to try to reproduce this ourselves, so we can fix it for anyone affected automatically.)

    There is, however, a manual override to the Google Chrome detection, that will force SpywareBlaster to always show Google Chrome. Simply create the following registry key:
    Code:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\SpywareBlaster\ForceDetect\GoogleChrome
    Thanks in advance.
     
  3. sb06794

    sb06794 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Posts:
    5
    This is the only webpage that addresses the problem I'm having (Google Chrome is NOT recognized by SpywareBlaster). However, your registry fix did NOT solve the problem. After adding your registry fix to the registry, I rebooted, but it still didn't work. Then I reinstalled SpywareBlaster 5.0 and it still did not recognize that I have Google Chrome installed. I must say that when I first installed Google Chrome, SpywareBlaster had it listed. However, sometime since then it disappeared.

    I'm running Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit and SpywareBlaster 5.0 and Google Chrome version 32.0.1700.107 m. I do not remember for sure where I downloaded Google Chrome but I thought it was from Google.

    A SpywareBlaster image is attached.

    Stu
     

    Attached Files:

  4. DougCuk

    DougCuk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    London, UK
    I am running
    Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit
    SpywareBlaster 5.0
    Google Chrome version Version 35.0.1916.153 m (MSI installer version)

    and Spyware Blaster refuses to recognise Chrome is installed (set as default browser)
    Have tried all usual options - uninstall, re-install
    - plus the suggested Registry hack
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\SpywareBlaster\ForceDetect\GoogleChrome]
    - followed by a reboot and then another SpywareBlaster uninstall and re-install

    Still no success.

    To confirm - Chrome Program installed at:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\Chrome.exe
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\35.0.1916.153\chrome.dll

    With my User Profile here:
    C:\Users\Doug\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default

    I assume there must be another missing registry setting that SpywareBlaster uses detect Chrome?
    Any other suggestions?
     
  5. Ron Taylor

    Ron Taylor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Utah
    I run Windows 7 Pro SP1 64bit
    SpywareBlaster 5.0
    Chrome 35.0.1916.153 m

    Same situation as described above. I also run SpywareBlaster 5.0 on my old Windows XP SP3 box...same Chrome browser and it does recognize the Chrome browser.

    What is wrong with the configuration in Windows 7 and how to fix it?
    Ron Taylor
     
  6. Cursix

    Cursix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    For those of you on a Win 7 64bit, you need to modify a different key to force SpywareBlaster to detect chrome:
    Code:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\SpywareBlaster\ForceDetect\GoogleChrome
    You shouldn't need to reboot your system, just restart SpywareBlaster.
     
  7. Ron Taylor

    Ron Taylor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Utah
    Cursix,
    That worked great for my Windows 7 64bit Professional SP1.
    Ron Taylor
     
  8. PurpleStar

    PurpleStar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    How do I do the registry hack? I have Win 7 64 Pro SP1 as well.
     
Loading...