chinese characters showing up?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by brent12345, Sep 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brent12345

    brent12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    I went to backup files on my home network. TI gave me this screen stating it would save to this names by dfault--I'm getting chinese characters here--please view image. Is a a problem with true image, I hope?

    Thanks,

    Brent

    trimchinese.jpg
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Do you have an MS Windows Chinese pack installed on your machine by any chance?

    What version of TI and where did you buy it from.

    Something as you say doesn't seem correct at all.

    Colin
     
  3. ClarenceJ

    ClarenceJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    They are Korean fonts, which include Chinese characters lad.:eek:
     
  4. brent12345

    brent12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Chiness Character pack---I sure did not install it. I Just clean installed windows Vista Business? I have TI 11--purchased and downloaded it from Newegg.com about 2 weeks ago. I Then downloaded an update from the acronis website build 8101. I scanned my system and looked for rootkits but it seems clean. Is this a TI thinng? It makes me nervous.....
     
  5. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hm, please see here: newegg.com

    And the company was founded by Fred Chang... ;)
     
  6. brent12345

    brent12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Can a tech person please respond to this post. I have yet to get an answer. I emailed tech support a week ago as well with not reply.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello brent12345,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please check that your computer name does not contain any special symbols? Please also check your Windows' Regional Settings.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. dosulliv91

    dosulliv91 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Hi - don't wanna hijack this thread, but I'm having experiencing exactly the same problem using the eval version of TI 11 (Build 8101). Running it on Vista Ultimate 64 bit. Problem seems to crop up when trying to backup files off my NAS (Readynas X6). FWIW, my PC only has english language files installed, region is set to United States and my PC name contains no special characters.

    Hopefully that provides some additional information that helps track down the problem the OP reported.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dosulliv91,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please clarify if you are using the NAS by browsing to it via network path, or by mapping it? At what step of the Create Backup wizard the problem screen appears?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.