China Releases Comprehensive Personal Information Protection Law

Discussion in 'privacy general' started by mood, Oct 25, 2020.

  1. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    43,334
    China Releases First Draft of Personal Information Protection Law
    October 23, 2020
    https://www.cov.com/en/news-and-ins...-draft-of-personal-information-protection-law
    (PDF): https://www.cov.com/-/media/files/corporate/publications/2020/10/china_releases_first_draft_of_personal_information_protection_law.pdf
     
  2. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    43,334
    CIPL Submits Response to China’s Personal Information Protection Law
    November 19, 2020
    https://www.huntonprivacyblog.com/2...o-chinas-personal-information-protection-law/
     
  3. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    43,334
    China’s draft Personal Information Protection Law: what businesses should know
    December 2, 2020
    https://www.bclplaw.com/en-US/insig...otection-law-what-businesses-should-know.html
     
  4. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    43,334
    New draft of China’s personal information protection law adds restrictions on how apps collect personal data
    August 13, 2021
    https://www.scmp.com/tech/policy/ar...-information-protection-law-adds-restrictions
     
  5. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    43,334
    China’s sweeping Personal Information Protection Law to come into effect on November 1
    August 20, 2021
    https://www.scmp.com/tech/policy/ar...rsonal-information-protection-law-come-effect
     
  6. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    43,334
    China data privacy: Big Tech will be ‘a lot less powerful’ after Beijing passes sweeping new law, experts say
    August 24, 2021
    https://www.scmp.com/tech/policy/ar...-tech-will-be-lot-less-powerful-after-beijing
     
  7. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    43,334
    Analyzing China’s PIPL and How It Compares to the EU’s GDPR
    August 25, 2021
    https://www.insideprivacy.com/data-...nas-pipl-and-how-it-compares-to-the-eus-gdpr/
     
  8. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    43,334
    China's personal data protection law kicks in today
    November 1, 2021
    https://www.zdnet.com/article/chinas-personal-data-protection-law-kicks-in-today/
     
  9. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    43,334
    Are you ready for China’s Personal Information Protection Law?
    November 13, 2021
    https://venturebeat.com/2021/11/13/are-you-ready-for-chinas-personal-information-protection-law/
     
  10. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    43,334
    Data assessment, user consent key to compliance with China law
    December 25, 2021
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.