changing the DNS.

Discussion in 'hardware' started by The Red Moon, Jun 19, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    hi

    Im using a 3connect usb dongle and im unable to change my dns at all.
    Ive tried everything i can think of but to no avail.
    any suggestions please.?:thumbd:
     
  2. Ranget

    Ranget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    Not Really Sure :/
    can't you change the system settings ?
     
  3. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677

    some vendor specific modems/usb.....etc are very irritating no matter what you change setting they return to default so best option is

    form your

    network adaptor change your settings to prefered DNS
     
  4. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    hi
    ive changed the dns in the network adapter settings and still they wont change.:isay: :thumbd:
     
  5. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Recommend trying Public DNS Server Tool 0.91.
    The developer's notes say it has been tested to work in Windows 7 (32-bit).
    Per your sig, I see you run W7 64-bit. Me too. And this tool runs fine. Hopefully it fixes you up. :)
     
  6. Bill_Bright

    Bill_Bright Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2,265
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Check your router (if you have one). Many allow you to change the DNS settings in the router. This is MUCH easier because you only need to change them in the router. You don't have to change them in every attached PC.
     
  7. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    hi
    i dont see how this tool will help me because it seems that all it will do is change my dns automatically what ive done manually and it doesnt work.
    Is this something that is permanent with usb dongle that you have to use their dns servers.?
    I live in england and im using a company called 3.it seems im stuck with their dns end of story.
    Thanks for trying to help me.
     
  8. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    hi there.
    im not using a router im using a usb plug in dongle to connect to the internet and i cannot see where i can change the dns in this.
    Ive been into network and sharing centre and changed the dns manually to the open dns and nothing has happened.it seems i cannot change the DNS at all while using this dongle.
    Does this apply to all dongles.?
     
  9. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,764
    Location:
    Outer space
    Have you tried the DNScrypt tool from OpenDNS?
     
  10. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    How do i check if the open dns service is running?
     
  11. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Here's their test page...
    www.opendns.com/welcome/
     
  12. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    I'd try it if I were you.
    Nothing to lose.
    And the key might be in choosing your Network Interface Card (NIC) from the dropdown list.
     
  13. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    it looks like im stuck with my network providers dns.its impossible to change them.ive tried everything that everyone has suggested at it doesnt work.:thumbd: :thumbd:
     
  14. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Have you called them and asked them to help you change?
     
  15. clubhouse

    clubhouse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    180

    Had the same problem......I use the same provider as you, 3 connect...Live in England, same OS 'cept mine is 32bit.....My dongle is Huawei E353.....I found this piece of software prevented the dongle from forcing the default DNS provided by 3 connect....Its a 'stand alone' so you don't need to install it to test...hope it works for you.


    http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/Other-Internet-Related/Dns-Jumper.shtml



    ps....I use Norton DNS......If you decide to try this software select Norton and confirm its switched by checking here.....


    http://setup.nortondns.com/
     
  16. Bill_Bright

    Bill_Bright Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2,265
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Not if you get a router. And for the record, every broadband connection should be behind a router - even on networks with just one computer. The additional layer of security you get from a router makes it essential (IMO).

    Does the router make you 100% safe? No. Nothing does - especially if the badguy has specifically targeted you. But by using a router, that puts your computer and network higher up the tree of potential targets. And 99.9% of all badguys are lazy and will seek the easy pickings (for there are many) and not waste their time if it looks like the user knows a bit about security.

    You don't need a fancy router to take advantage of a router's greatest features. A simple 4-port 10/100Mbit/Sec basic router will do (though I would opt for a 10/100/1000Mbit/sec just for future proofing).
     
  17. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    hi clubhouse,
    it would appear ive now changed them,what i did was click on the network icon in the taskbar and chose to connect to the 3connect.there is another icon in here called 3uk which is what i was connected to.im now on a dial up connection.
    Any idea what the difference is between them?.
    usually the light on the dongle stays on but now it is flashing.
    Sorry im not very up on all this networking stuff.
    thanks for your help.:thumb:
     
  18. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
  19. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    hi
    ive entered the new dns servers in windows network and sharing and i appear to get the open dns.
    The only problem i have now is that upon rebooting my computer the dns goes back to the default.i have to manually type in the open dns in the network and sharing centre.
    is there any way the computer can keep the dns settings?
    Its a bit of a pain having to type these in everytime i use the computer.
    Regards.:isay:
     
  20. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Once again, I recommend trying Public DNS Server Tool 0.91.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.