Changing Passwords in a Win7Pro Workgroup

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Chamlin, Jan 12, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Just set up a workgroup for my desktop (my pc), laptop (wife's pc), and two external backup drives. Did some additional drive mapping for access ease.

    Everything is shared in both directions and functioning properly.

    ISSUE: The passwords were set up the same on both computers, and now I realize I need to change the passwords and want them to be identical as they are now. When I tried to change it, the network shares didn't connect properly.

    QUESTIONS:
    1. What is the proper procedure to change the passwords but not lose the existing network connectivity?
    2. Can I set this up so that there are no passwords at all?
    3. And if not, what is the shortest length password that will work?

    Thanks,
    Chamlin in need
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Chamlin,

    We use Windows Credentials (Control Panel) rather than Homegroups. Different passwords/users on each computer.
     
  3. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Thanks, Brian. Didn't use the Homegroup because I've found it so...sketchy. Wanted absolute bi-directional control of one system to the other. So we used a Workgroup.

    Since it's just my wife and I, ideally, I'd have no passwords, just let the systems fully boot up. But if we need one, I'd like the shortest possible.

    Any ideas how to get this to work?
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    The password is your Username login password. You can use a single letter if you like. You can suppress having to use the login password when Windows starts.
     
  5. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Brian, the issue is that when I tried to change the passwords on each, the network shares didn't connect properly and I can't figure out why. Any ideas?

    And how do you suppress having to use the login password?
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Did you use Credentials Manager?

    at an Admin command prompt..

    control userpasswords2

    Select your account, remove the tick from Users must enter a username and password........, etc.
     
  7. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Hokay...this sounds promising. All I need is to understand how to do this?
    Brian, are these to ways of doing this equally effective? Is one easier than the other? Strongest preference would be for the network to function as it does but with no password. Which path to take for an underachiever? :doubt:
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I always use a password.

    I just tried my method. Changed the password. Credentials Manager. Restart. The network works.
     
  9. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Could you change the password to no password with Credentials Manager?
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I wouldn't. I see many posts where no password causes issues.
     
  11. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Brian, can you walk me through this? When I tried to change the pw's I just used the "change pw" function.

    I've got both systems open to the Credential Mgr. page.

    On my PC, I see the laptop listed with a clickable "add a windows credential", and on the laptop, I see the PC same thing. When I click on those links, there's a box for network address, user name, and password.

    1. On my PC, am I filling in MY user name and password or the one for the laptop?

    2. Where do I find the network address?
     
  12. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Brian, a bit of confusion.

    Currently, when each of our computers boot up we have to enter a password. After that, we have full access to each others' drives without having to enter another password.

    Will Credentials Mgr. allow us to bypass entering our boot up passwords? And if not, what's the purpose of using CM?
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Then you don't really need to use Credentials Manager.

    You can now use "control userpasswords2" to get rid of the Windows login.
     
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    To use Windows Credentials... (you are adding credentials for ANOTHER computer)

    Add a Windows Credential
    In the first field put the Computername (without \\)
    Then username, password


    Computername is from System, Advanced system settings, Computer Name tab, Full computer name.
     
  15. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Great news.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.