CDRECORD.EXE freezes program!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ZZZ7, Oct 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ZZZ7

    ZZZ7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    72
    I just installed the free version 7 from the promotional and everything works except that when I try to create an image this ''cdrecord.exe'' wants to start and freezes Acronis!

    I want to save the image to my secure zone ....why do I need this and can I nuke it!
     
  2. ZZZ7

    ZZZ7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    72
    No one knows why this programs insists on starting up and freeze Trueimage?
     
  3. ZZZ7

    ZZZ7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    72
    BUMP?

    This is part of the Acronis program!

    Am I not getting a reply because this is a free version..........if so it's a good way to lose future customers!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Version 7? That's really old.

    I've no actual experience of TI7 so these are just some ball park ideas to try.

    1. Your install may have been corrupted - uninstall, re-install and try again.

    2. If you have a copy of Nero or similar - disable it's auto start just in case it's conflicting.

    3. If you are using XP(?), the inbuilt CD record might be causing a problem.

    4. As I don't see why CD record is actually needed at startup - check your startup folder, if it is in there, then delete the shortcut out of there and problem solved.

    If it isn't in startup and you are using XP then goto START\RUN type in msconfig click on startup tab see if CDRECORD is listed in the tab and if so untick it.

    It maybe another program has 'latched' onto it for some reason.

    As TI7 is 'ancient' in Acronis terms, are you certain that the version you have is a non hacked one?

    Colin
     
  5. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    You really need to provide more info – for a start:
    What are you trying to image?
    What options are you selecting?
    Where are you trying to image to?
    What OS are you running?

    ADDED - At what point does it freeze?
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2006
  6. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Version 9 uses cdrecord2.exe, version 2.01-12.
    Perhaps cdrecord.exe is not able to cope with whatever newer hardware you may have.
     
  7. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Why not try renamimg cdrecord.exe and see what happenes?
     
  8. ZZZ7

    ZZZ7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    72
    I've made numerous images with version 6 on my XP for a couple of years now!

    The cdrecord.exe was part of that version also but never started when creating images from inside Windows,as I have a dual boot with W2K!

    So with this promotion ,I uninstalled version 6 and installed version 7 only to find that this cdrecord.exe freezes the program when I allow it with Processguard and if I don't allow it....................it won't even start the image process!
     
  9. ZZZ7

    ZZZ7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    72
    http://www.acronis.com/mag/vnu-ati7

    It was this promotion?
     
  10. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    "freezes the program when I allow it with Processguard"

    No idea what Processguard is. What do you mean "when I allow it"? That just sounds like trouble.

    ADDED - At what point does it freeze?
     
  11. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I see. Well in that case we know it hasn't been fiddled with.

    Well as you've been using v6, did you install over the top or uninstall 6 first?

    Perhaps something has been left behind in registry and is causing TI to be confused.

    I wonder if you were to uninstall 7, have a look around and see what if anything is left of TI on your HDD, delete anything left - then check in registry for the Acronis tab in Local_Machine and in USER dlete those entries and then re-install TI7.

    As an academic exercise it would be interesting to know if TI10 trial version did the same thing.

    Have you tried a search on this forum for v7 freezing problems?

    Colin
     
  12. ZZZ7

    ZZZ7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    72
    Well this is getting even worse!

    I uninstalled version 7 and cleaned the registry and then reinstalled version 6 and now it says it doesn't see any other partitions!

    WTF is with this program,6 was working great until I tried this crap promotion?

    `Not one person from Acronis has commented on this thread and they actually expect users to buy anything from them with this type of support?
     
  13. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Well now I can say with v8 and 9 this new(?) problem is a driver thing. Lurking somewhere on Acronis's site are some new snapapi drivers which you install with logging disabled and that often solves the missing drives problem.

    It might be in the 'before you post' thread where you can find the snapapi drivers, if not, do a forum search as they've been mentioned quite often.

    Colin
     
  14. ZZZ7

    ZZZ7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    72
    BUMP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I can't believe not 1 person on this board doesn't know what this CDRECORD.EXE is in trueimage?


    And why it insists on starting and freezing Trueimage and if disallowed,it won't function at all!

    I installed this on 3 different OS's with different hardware ,yesterday and the same problem occurred!

    The version before this promotional 7 had cdrecord.exe but worked fine?




    As for the drivers for version 6 suggested by bodgy..thx[who seems to be the only 1 willing to help] and probably not even from Acronis support!

    I'll be doing that if I can't get an answer to this!
     
  15. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    "who seems to be the only 1 willing to help"

    Goodbye ...
     
  16. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    Off topic post removed. Any more such posts and the thread will be closed.
     
  17. ZZZ7

    ZZZ7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    72
    Why is this forum called Acronis support if it's non-existent because I didn't buy the latest version?
     
  18. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    Acronis answers questions as they get to them.
     
  19. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    And they're currently answering questions from 18/19th September.

    :oops:

    F.
     
  20. ZZZ7

    ZZZ7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    72


    Your kidding me?

    Time to look for another program!
     
  21. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Consult your Google Gods for CDRecord.exe ... one of the links may lead you to the answer.
     
  22. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    We wish you well and we'll close this thread now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.