CD/DVD drives not displayed in TI Ver 10

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rc5115, Jul 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rc5115

    rc5115 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Posts:
    49
    With Acronis 8, I can boot from my CD, and back up to my CD. I have just purchased Acronis 10.0, build 4871, and cannot do this same function. I do not see any CDRW or DVDRW drives listed. I checked on a different PC and same result. Is this a new change with Acronis 10? The pre-sales Live Chat people assured me that this option is there.
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Yes, the same functions exists on Version 10. You seem to have a hardware issue right now.

    Did you un-install version 8 before installing 10?
    What is make and model of burner?

    After creating the new Rescue CD, are your missing drives displayed when booting from the Rescue CD?

    Have you reviewed any of the previous postings with similar problems?

    Is any info applicable from this link?
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=175955
     
  3. rc5115

    rc5115 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Posts:
    49
    Hi Grover,

    Thanks for the reply. Creating the rescue CD's was sucessful in Windows, as Windows seen my DVD/RW. I do not think it is a hardware issue. I can back-up to a DVD in Windows without and issue, as TI sees all my drives

    What I want to do is turn on the PC, and using either the TI 10.0 program CD or rescue CDS that were created, boot right to my DVD/RW and in the "DOS" mode, write my images to a blank DVD. In this "DOS" mode version 10 does not see my DVD/RW, but version 8 does. I can successfully back up an image of my hard drive in "DOS" mode right to a blank DVD.

    I have read a few more posts, and it seems that I am not the only one with this problem.

    If I cannot get this resolved, I am going to take advantage of Acronis' 30 satisfaction return policy, and go back to using Norton Ghost.

    The only reason I changed from Ghost to TI 10, is that Ghost had problems reading a SATA drive, and Acronis sales support said it would.
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    It's frustratiang and unusual when a program is updated and then can't see hardware that the older version could.

    The first thing you should do is update to the current build of TI 10, 4942. Try that and let us know if the problem persists.
     
  5. Marachi

    Marachi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    same here with build 4942 and a dell latitude d800 laptop
     
  6. rc5115

    rc5115 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Posts:
    49
    Hi John,

    Downloaded the newest build, 4942, and still the same problem. It is indeed very frustrating that ver 8 software works better than ver 10. It is unbelievalbe that Acronis has not noticed this problem to date

    Been 2 days since I emailed Acronis tech support, no response. Guess this is an indicator on how poor Acronis' tech support is, and it seems like I am not the only one that does not think too highly of their Tech support.

    A couple more weeks and I am sending this software back for a refund, if Acronis does not come up with a solution.

    And then I am going back to using Notron Ghost.

    regards...

    Roman
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2007
  7. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Do you have Daemon Tools installed. There is a known issue discussed here https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=175955 that causes this problem.
     
  8. rc5115

    rc5115 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Posts:
    49
    Hi Tom,

    Am not for sure what is Daemon tools or SPTD, checked in my add/remove programs and nothing was there. I had installed Acronis 8, then uninstalled it. Then I installed the 15 day free trial of TI 10, then uninstalled it.

    Lastly I purchased TI 10, and installed it, with the current problems I now have, using all the defaults.

    I run TI 8 from the CD when my PC boots up into "DOS" mode, and I can see all the drives, including my DVD/RW. I can actually write an image to a blank DVD using TI 8. But when I try to run TI 10 at boot, does not show the DVD/RW drive or any CD type drives.

    What amazes me is that people on this forum are more aware of bugs in TI 10, more so that the Acronis Inc.

    regards...

    Roman
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2007
  9. rc5115

    rc5115 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Posts:
    49
    Tom, just wanted to clarify a couple of things. What I am looking to do is back up directly to a DVD/R.

    To clarify:

    Using my Acronis TI version 8, I can put the Acronis CD into my PC, start the PC and boot directly to TI 8 (i.e. DOS mode), and there I have my A drive, my C drive, and my D drive (DVD/RW) listed as options to back up to. From there I can back-up directly to my D drive without any problems.

    Using the exact same process listed above, but using my new Acronis TI 10, and the latest build 4942, the only drives I have listed are my A drive and my C drive. The D drive (DVD/RW) is not listed.

    I have tried the above mentioned process on 2 other PC's and one laptop, and still the same problem.

    Acronis definately has a software issue in version 10. If it iwas just one one PC, I could understand tat

    ACRONIS TECH SUPPORT!!!! ARE YOU READING THIS AND LOOKING INTO THIS PROBLEM? At least you could acknowledge Acronis knows this is a problem and tell us end users, tell us that you are working on the problem.

    regards...

    Roman
     
  10. jjbtnc

    jjbtnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Posts:
    57
    Not much help to you (and it's been a while since i used my acronis 10 so i might be rusty on the info) but it sounds like a driver issue as i think the rescue cd actually boots to a linux enviroment and not a dos/windows one, and the linux driver support can be a bit lacking.

    I'm sure i've heard of people on here managing to get hold of acronis support, they get told to provide certain info and then acronis have sent them a new rescue cd image that includes drivers for their particular cd.

    Seems they're not helping you at the moment...soryy can't help with that.

    ASlthough you shouldn't have to the option to make a bart PE disk with true image included might help you out - you'll have to search for that as i don't know much about it.
     
  11. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Roman open a formal support request here PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST. I suggest you build a BartPE CD also Begginer's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD with one of Mustang's BartPE Plugins.
     
  12. rc5115

    rc5115 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Posts:
    49
    Hi Tom,

    Had already sent the information to Acronis support. Thanks anyways for the details.

    What does the bartPE CD build do?

    Anyone reading this, try and boot your PC with the TI 10 cd installed and am sure that a majority of people will have the same problem. Provide some feedback here if you would please.

    Again I want to stress that I have tried the boot to CD process on 3 different PC's and one laptop, and get the same problem. So its not a specific CD driver issue, it is a Acronis software issue.

    regards...

    Roman
     
  13. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    The rescue cd is Linux based and is notorious for having poor or no driver support for some hardware. BartPE is windows based and uses the windows drivers for your hardware. You can also add drivers in BartPE which you cannot do with the TI CD. I use it exclusively because the rescue CD does not work at all in Full mode on my desktop machine. If you search the forum this is an issue reported by several folks. The major reason for this was the thread I linked you to about the Daemon Tools casuing the problem. It takes at least 48HRs for support to respond.
     
  14. rc5115

    rc5115 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Posts:
    49
    Tom,

    One would wonder why Acronis chose LInus fore TI ver 10

    Do you think TI ver 8 was Windows based, hence not the problems as TI ver10?

    Is Daemon Tools the same application as bartPE?

    Thanks....

    Roman
     
  15. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Have you looked all the way through the computer tree when looking for you optical drives in Acronis ? In my computer they are not shown grouped with the internal/external hard drives . They are way down the list quite near the bottom. So it is just a thought that they have escaped you.

    Xpilot
     
  16. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
  17. rc5115

    rc5115 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Posts:
    49
     
  18. rc5115

    rc5115 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Posts:
    49
    Truly amazing why TI 8 works on the 4 PC's I checked, whereas TI 10 works on none of the same 4 PC's.

    Am hoping we have a lot of feedback of others about if they are experiencing the same problem.

    regards...

    Roman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.