CD/DVD Drive won't use DMA

Discussion in 'hardware' started by allizomeniz, Apr 1, 2015.

  1. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    905
    This is a question about my Dell Dimension 2400, XP SP3.

    I've got a Hard Drive and CD/DVD Drive connected to the secondary IDE channel. The hard drive is master and CD drive slave. I double checked the jumper setting to make sure they're right and they are. For some reason I can't get the CD drive to use DMA. It's set to use DMA if available but will only use PIO. Anyone know what might be the cause of this? Thanks a lot as always.

    Example.jpg
     
  2. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    905
    I'm sorry this should be in hardware. I thought that's where I was putting it but I screwed up. My apologies.
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,779
    Location:
    Texas
    No problem.
     
  4. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    905
    Previously I had the drives reversed. The CD drive was Device 0 and the Hard Drive was Device 1. In that case the CD drive used DMA but the hard drive would only use PIO. So it doesn't seem to matter which device is Device 1 it only uses PIO. Normally Device 1 on that channel would be the floppy drive so I don't know if that has something to do with it.

    I checked Dell's website and I have the newest BIOS version for this computer.
     
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,298
    Location:
    England
    Have you tried uninstalling the CD drive in Device Manager and then rebooting so Windows detects it again and then resetting the mode?

    Also check that auto device recognition is enabled in bios.
     
  6. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    905
    Hi stapp. I had problems accessing BIOS on this PC. Checked online and a lot of people seem to have that problem with this model. However, I took out the CMOS battery and replaced it, that did the trick. It performed an automatic IDE config at startup and now all is good. :)
     
  7. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,298
    Location:
    England
    Glad to hear you have got things sorted allizomeniz.
     
Loading...