ccleaner

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by hyatt69, Aug 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hyatt69

    hyatt69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    usa
    i have ccleaner installed and have certain items checked to clean(not everything is checked for deletion)when i reboot and open ccleaner everything is always checked?
    windows vista home premium
     
  2. Kyle_Katarn

    Kyle_Katarn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,556
  3. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,966
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    hyatt69, what CCleaner version number are you using? The latest is Version 2.11.636. Perhaps you should remove and reinstall to see if the issue goes away.

    @Kyle,
    I know you are trying to push your own cleaner product, but it still in Beta, and this poster asked for help with CCleaner, not for an alternative. Just as your product does not need installation so does CCleaner CCleaner v2.11.636 - Portable, if that was your intention for posting in this thread.
     
  4. hyatt69

    hyatt69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    usa
    im using latest version and i tried uninstall-reinstall and does the same thing,would it have anything to do with the uac in vista?
     
  5. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,966
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Did you disable UAC before installing CCleaner and then re-enable UAC?
    How about when you change your check marks and close CCleaner, then open it again - does it keep your settings?
     
  6. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,966
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    hyatt69, any progress?
     
  7. hyatt69

    hyatt69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    usa
    sorry for late reply,i switched off the uac and so far it has kept the settings.
     
  8. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,966
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    hyatt69, that's good news, however, I hope that UAC was enabled after installing CCleaner so it can warn you about other items.
     
  9. hyatt69

    hyatt69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    usa
    i just enabled uac and so far so good
     
  10. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,966
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Great to hear that UAC is back on! If you find the same problem with CCleaner later on, there are other things to try, so don't give up and just let us know! Take care.
     
  11. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Hi there,

    for argument sake, are you suggesting to disable UAC for any installs or is it specific to CCleaner as the poster is having problems?
     
  12. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,966
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Osaban, no argument intended. The reason why I suggested disabling UAC is because there are programs that require administrator privileges to install and if UAC is enabled (operating as a standard user), UAC will not allow access to the Registry.

    Sounded like CCleaner was not getting that access, in order to establish its settings, thus my suggestion to disable UAC prior to installation and then to re-enable UAC for continuous protection. I only offer this approach if the program is legit and well known, otherwise I would never ask to turn off UAC for any unknown program. Hope that I have answered your question.

    Here's a good read: User Account Control Step-by-Step Guide.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.