CCleaner v5

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by anon, Nov 25, 2014.

  1. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    36,242
    Release Notes v5.76.8269
    Cleaning
    • We now prevent invalid data from being imported to the ‘Cookies to Keep’ list
    • We now clean up any of our dump files created more than 14 days ago when you run CCleaner
    Accessibility
    • We’ve made many improvements to NVDA screen reader support in Health Check
    • We’ve improved NVDA support for reading checkbox lists and checkbox statuses
    General
    • We resolved a permissions error when enabling the ‘Save files to INI’ option
    • We fixed an error when enabling the ‘Skip UAC’ option
    • We fixed a rare bug where an update could unregister CCleaner Professional
    • We’ve made some text labels clearer
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,376
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    They haven't fixed the double entries issue yet - many months now.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,718
    Location:
    .
    Hmm, I'm not seeing doubles.
    png_8778.png
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,376
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I don't see it every time I run CCleaner but I do see it fairly often.
     
  5. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,718
    Location:
    .
    Hmm....I'll monitor over time -
     
  6. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,238
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    You are right, I've just checked and it's happening, but most of the time it's okay. I wonder whether it is cosmetic or it affects its cleaning performance...
     
  7. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    2,478
    +1.
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    15,851
    Location:
    UK
    If you use the portable version and updated it to 5.76, have a quick check just in case the Emergency Updater has appeared.

    https://community.ccleaner.com/topi...king-for-updates/?tab=comments#comment-326292
     
  9. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    13,435
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  10. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    866
    Location:
    California
    you see the laptop in my signature bro? it takes 10 seconds to load at a minimum. So sad.
     
  11. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,238
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    I use the portable version which loads instantly...
     
  12. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,793
    Location:
    Mexico
    Nope not here. It loads after some seconds, say 12 sec. On W10.
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,376
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I have CCleaner installed and with it blocked in my firewall, it takes 15 to 16 seconds to open here.

    I just timed it.
     
  14. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,111
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    My loads in 5 seconds on W10.
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,002
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Installed CCleaner takes 1 second to load on my test computer. I don't use it on my main computer. I use BleachBit instead.
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,376
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    It has been slow loading on my machines since several versions ago. I believe it is because I have it blocked in Windows Firewall. There was a discussion about that in this thread some time ago.
     
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,002
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Krusty,

    How do you block it? In my "Allow apps to communicate through Windows Defender Firewall" I only see CCleaner Update. Not CCleaner.
     
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,376
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I installed Windows Firewall Control, blocked CCleaner.exe, CCleaner64.exe and CCleaner Updater. I then closed WFC and disabled it from starting with Windows so the rest of my machine can connect without me babysitting.

    Edit: I blocked Outbound connections to those.
     
  19. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    15,851
    Location:
    UK
    You can always turn on Airplane mode on a laptop before you run CCleaner.
     
  20. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,002
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I just used Windows Firewall and blocked outbound connections for the two CCleaner exes.
    It now takes 12 seconds for CCleaner to open.
    I'll delete those rules.
    Now it's back to 1 second.

    I always delete the CCleaner Updater exe. And disable the Scheduled Task.
     
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,376
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,376
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Does that work if it is connect by Ethernet too?
     
  23. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    15,851
    Location:
    UK
    No idea.
    I use the above way on a laptop with Defender as av.
    On my desktop machine (ethernet) with Emsisoft as av, I use Emsisoft's 'kill network' button before I run CCleaner.
    Screenshot 2021-01-17 071142.jpg
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,376
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks.

    This is from my desktop but I'm guessing the same would be true for my laptop.

    Flight mode.PNG

    I can wait for CCleaner. I normally only run it just before I shut down or restart my machines - once or twice a day I suppose.
     
  25. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    15,851
    Location:
    UK
    As I always browse Sandboxied I have very few cookies to delete so don't run CCleaner every day.
    I just don't want CCleaner deciding when I have to update, seeing what version I have etc., it's my machine.. my rules :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.