CCleaner v5

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by anon, Nov 25, 2014.

  1. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,730
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,572
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I have the latest CCleaner and do not have Easy Clean. My guess is because I blocked the installer, CCleaner and its Emergency Updater from accessing the net.

    CCleaner v5.57.png
     
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,730
    +1 (CCleaner Pro).
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2019 at 10:24 AM
  4. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    985
    It seems that "Easy Cleaner is just in the Pro version not the free version.", like said by 'ilev' poster in the link in first post from anon.
     
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,715
    Location:
    UK
  6. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    969
  7. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,177
    Location:
    .
  8. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,730
    Look the photo in the article. It shows Easy Cleaner in free version.
     
  9. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    969
    Here is my screen.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    10,972
    Location:
    Here
    I also don't have this option in free portable version.
     
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,730
    I'm in Pro and I don't have the Easy Clean option either. So what? That means the Easy Clean option don't exist?
     
  12. Ultra Male

    Ultra Male Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    376
    Location:
    Dubai
    same
     
  13. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,873
    Location:
    USA
    I have the Easy Clean option in my install of Ccleaner Free as well. I don't know why some have it and others don't. I looked through the settings to see if it could be toggled, but didn't find anything.
     
  14. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,034
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    My guess is that the portable editions do not have Easy Clean.

    I'm using non-portable free version and do have Easy Clean.

    If so, this would kinda make sense -- the portable version is foremost aimed at pro users in a business environment so that it can be installed on a USB stick and used on various hardware. Easy Clean seems more aimed at the typical home user.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2019 at 9:14 AM
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,572
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I'm not using the portable version and as my screenshot above shows, I do not have Easy Clean in the free version.
     
  16. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,034
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    hmmmm.....the plot thickens
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.