CCleaner v5

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by anon, Nov 25, 2014.

  1. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,219
    https://www.ccleaner.com/ccleaner/download
     
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13,800
    Location:
    UK
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13,800
    Location:
    UK
  4. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13,229
    Location:
    Here
    Phew, for a moment I thought that they've removed those builds.
     
  5. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,453
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    CCleaner version 5.53.7034 has been released which supposedly fixes the Firefox and Thunderbird issues....
    Homepage
    Download
    Builds
    Version History
     
  6. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,717
    Location:
    USA Trump Town
    thank you!!
     
  7. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,453
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello @hayc59,

    You are most welcome ;) ...
     
  8. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    27,857
    CCleaner v5.54.7088 Released (March 4, 2019)
    Announcement
    Download builds
    Version History
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,667
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    The GUI is huge after updating to this version and cannot be manually resized.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,704
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Strange, as mine is the same as previous versions.
     
  11. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    My Gui was big after the last update. Now it is even bigger and can't be changed.
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,667
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  13. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13,800
    Location:
    UK
  14. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,886
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Agree :isay:.
     
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,219
    CCleaner 5.55.7108
    https://www.ccleaner.com/ccleaner/download

    https://www.ccleaner.com/ccleaner/version-history
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2019
  16. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13,800
    Location:
    UK
    Wonder if the Software Updater updates will be pulled from a direct source or from FileHippo.
     
  17. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,219
    Software Updater
    https://www.ccleaner.com/ccleaner/software-updater
    ----------------------------
    Edit:

    CCleaner Free update introduces Tools menu Popup annoyance
    https://www.ghacks.net/2019/03/15/ccleaner-free-update-introduces-tools-menu-popup-annoyance/
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2019
  18. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13,800
    Location:
    UK
  19. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,886
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    More than interesting really - too casual an association with transparency ...

    I use the PortableApps.com (free) version and was getting the pop-up, but now no longer. Never checked if the Software Updater was in the Tools menu though.

    I have continued to use CCleaner in spite of all the issues, but it may be time to just go with Wise Disk Cleaner now.

    Edit: Actually pop-ups are back.
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2019
  20. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,014
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    I use and I like Wise Care 365, but I believe that PrivaZer - I use it too - is better.
     
  21. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    27,857
    CCleaner Beta v5.56.003 (April 1, 2019)
    Announcement
    Download: https://www.ccleaner.com/go/get_beta
    Software Updater
    - Software updater has been moved to the second slot in the ‘Tools’ menu
    - Various crash fixes
    - Improved software identification
    - Added new software to the supported list

    Browser Cleaning
    - Added additional database tables for IE & Edge cleaning

    Bug Fixes
    - Fixed an issue causing blank rows in the ‘Cookies to Keep’ list
    Localisation
    - Added support for the Malay language

    ccsetup556_beta.exe - CCleaner Beta - Slim Installer
    MD5: 8523b307b55b58420976f10a955588b9
    SHA256: 015225a04f84ca2ccbd09b7aa14e387ec6eec7d6ea40eb28f7b0e92fb3ece548
     
  22. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    639
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    With the last 2 versions ( 5.54.7088 and 5.55.710 ) I can't clean Google Chrome's cookies anymore.
    Version 5.53.7034 doesn't have that problem.
    Anybody else have that problem and knows a solution?
    Found an answer to my problems:
    https://forum.piriform.com/topic/53571-ccleaner-does-not-see-or-delete-cookies-anymore/
    Fixed in a beta build:
    https://forum.piriform.com/topic/53713-ccleaner-beta-v556003/
    I can confirm that version CCleaner Beta v5.56.003 sees and cleans Google Chrome Cookies again :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2019
  23. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13,800
    Location:
    UK
    CCleaner v5.56.7144

    https://www.ccleaner.com/ccleaner/builds
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,667
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Over 600 MB Internet Cache from Edge on each of my Windows 10 machines? o_O

    Odd, because I ran PrivaZer yesterday and haven't opened or used Edge since. Edge is supposed to delete that on closing anyway.
     
  25. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13,800
    Location:
    UK
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.