CCleaner v5

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by anon, Nov 25, 2014.

  1. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    Stapp, your version(v5.46) is an older one!
    the one I posted about refers to a new BETA on the 15 of Sept..(v.5.47.6700 )
    thank you :)
     
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,483
    Location:
    UK
    @hayc59

    I linked to my post about the beta 5.47.6700

    See post #1071 in this thread
     
  3. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    cool my bad... :)
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,483
    Location:
    UK
    CCleaner have bigger problems than people trying a beta anyway.

    Anger is growing at the fact that Piriform is going against users wishes and autoupdating their CCleaner program without any agreement from the user. (in fact against their express wishes eg auto updates turned off.)

    The thread about that I linked to earlier has now grown, and posts like this sum things up at the moment

    https://forum.piriform.com/topic/52...-problems/?page=3&tab=comments#comment-299778

    Some websites have started posting about it

    https://borncity.com/win/2018/09/12/ccleaner-forces-update-from-v5-38-to-v5-46/
     
  5. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,392
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Yes, even the most ardent supporters must be having their doubts now.

    That sid, I seem to have escaped issues using the PortableApps.com version.
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2018
  6. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,483
    Location:
    UK
  7. RangerDanger

    RangerDanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Boston
    Is using old outdated software a risk or not? Does not make sense not to update software because users think its the boogeyman.There is something called choice and you can just find another software.
     
  8. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,414
    Location:
    Slovenia
    It can be. I know of one time that there was a problem with CCleaner and Chrome after one of Chrome's update. That time CCleaner had to be updated also, to work OK with new Chrome version.
     
  9. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,359
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Clean-up for me = Two consecutive sweeps: #1- CClnr 4.18.4844 64bit, #2- Wise Disk Clnr latest.

    When the fit eventually stops hitting the shan, I shall update to CClnr's latest. Until then... :isay:
     
  10. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,598
    Location:
    USA
    Fool me once... I dumped this thing after the first incident and will never use it again.
     
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2018
  12. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,578
    There have been too many issues with it lately. I dumped CCleaner last night.
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,028
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Norton doesn't like that version.
    Code:
    Filename: ccsetup547 (1).exe
    Threat name: WS.Reputation.1Full Path: c:\users\david\appdata\local\packages\microsoft.microsoftedge_8wekyb3d8bbwe\tempstate\downloads\ccsetup547 (1).exe
    
    ____________________________
    
    ____________________________
    
    
    On computers as of 
    18/09/2018 at 10:15:59 PM
    
    Last Used 
    18/09/2018 at 10:17:59 PM
    
    Startup Item 
    No
    
    Launched 
    No
    
    Threat type: Insight Network Threat. There are many indications that this file is untrustworthy and therefore not safe
    
    
    ____________________________
    
    
    ccsetup547 (1).exe Threat name: WS.Reputation.1
    Locate
    
    
    Very Few Users
    Fewer than 5 users in the Norton Community have used this file.
    
    Very New
    This file was released less than 1 week  ago.
    
    Medium
    This file risk is medium.
    
    
    ____________________________
    
    
    Source: External Media
    
    Source File:
    ccsetup547 (1).exe
    
    ____________________________
    
    File Actions
    
    File: c:\users\david\appdata\local\packages\microsoft.microsoftedge_8wekyb3d8bbwe\tempstate\downloads\ ccsetup547 (1).exe Removed
    ____________________________
    
    
    File Thumbprint - SHA:
    39cfdf127cd5735671e76f60b065ce31e7c788c040cdde6efdad1462a73055b3
    File Thumbprint - MD5:
    8e5c66e38d4a668fcbec8b26941d76d0
    
     
  14. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,483
    Location:
    UK
  15. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,486
    Privacy checkbox to collect data on the portable version v47 sets itself back on if you turn it off. anyone else?

    Edit: I see it is a problem from Stapp's link. They never give up do they....
    workaround is HelpImproveCCleaner=0 in the portable ini
     
  16. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    Canada
    Completely agree with you!
     
  17. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,003
    Location:
    .
    I have HelpImproveCCleaner=0 with 5.46 Slim ini
    does HelpImproveCCleaner=0 go away with 5.47 ini ?
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2018
  18. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
  19. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,483
    Location:
    UK
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,028
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Where's the 'shake your head' emoji?
     
  21. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,045
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    YaDY.gif
     
  22. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    shaking-head-sad-smiley-emoticon.gif this is such a joke..they are falling apart right before our eyes shaking-head-sad-smiley-emoticon.gif
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2018
  23. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    939
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    They turned this program into a spy, like goo, ms, fb, ya, za. So many to mention cant even list all the crap.
    But the masses (deplorables, and the uninformed ) will keep them going.

    Thanks to Wilders, and gHacks some will listen.
     
  24. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,486
    I had it set off and somewhere along the way it changed. Not sure when though. I just noticed it in v47. Since I also have CCleaner blocked, I wasn't always checking the .ini
     
  25. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,003
    Location:
    .
    Okay. Since 5.47 was pulled. We'll see what happens with 5.47 re-release. Thanks
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.