CCleaner v5

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by anon, Nov 25, 2014.

  1. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,534
    Location:
    Mexico
    I set auto-delete as well, but not just one sandbox. Well, they don't bother me at all, I know folders are pretty much harmless as opposed to files. Just wanted to know if there's a way to accomplish to delete folders too. Not possible? Alright I can live with that. Important thing here is that CCleaner can get rid of the files.
     
  2. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,154
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Perhaps it is possible. Check CCleaner Options>Include. I wonder though, if you include C:\Sandbox\User, I guess that would delete all files and folders (what you want), but it would also get rid of the "Dont use" Sandboxie text file that Sandboxie places there. Perhaps that file can be excluded from deletion. Play with this settings, you might be able to come up with what you want.

    Bo
     
  3. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,534
    Location:
    Mexico
    Already tried that yesterday Bo. Thanks anyway.
     
  4. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    5,080
    Location:
    New York City
  5. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    3,422
  6. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,184
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Am I alone to find CCleaner very slow, in particular when cleaning Chrome's cache? (I don't use IE and Firefox)
    It seems to get worse with each new version.
     
  7. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,174
    Location:
    Denmark
    Took about 4 seconds to clean edge, ie, chrome, temp files and error reports.
    (this also is a 14 day old install of Windows, so that helps too I bet)
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2017
  8. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,140
    Yes been getting slower for me for a long while now.
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,784
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Has anyone had an issue with CCleaner not running / freezing when first started? For the last three or four versions I've been seeing this. I have CCleaner pinned to my Task Bar and often when I click the icon CCleaner starts but doesn't fully load for some reason.
     
  10. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,358
    It loads instantly on my machine. Maybe a process of a software which is cleaned by CCleaner is hooked up and thus hinders CCleaner to starting up.
     
  11. kls490

    kls490 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Posts:
    57
    Location:
    Mid Atlantic Region (USA)
    CCleaner (I'm using the 'slim' version) does seem to be taking significantly-longer to do any cleaning. This issue persists regardless of what is being 'cleaned' and/or, whether the 'analysis' shows only 2 MB or 200 MB of items to be 'cleaned'. (I don't use Chrome, though). Have observed this with the last several releases.

    Just my 2-cents worth...
     
  12. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    I don't use this too often but more often than not: to clean maybe 120mb, it used to take 2 sec, now can take 12+ when using Firefox.. It's all relative. Still does a thorough job, though and the prolonged cleaning isn't consistent. Portable version.
     
  13. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,358
    I'm used to use it daily and it cleans roughly 700MB per session, most is Opera's cache and history. The cleaning lasts 5 seconds or so. It seems though that registry scanning and cleaning takes more time than applications' cleaning.
     
  14. 1PW

    1PW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    773
    Location:
    North of the 38th parallel.
    Hello Krusty:

    Yes. But only once with this release version but never before then. 2 each W10x64ProCreator systems have CCleaner free installed here. I launch it from desktop shortcuts.

    HTH
     
  15. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,765
    700 MB seems a lot to me, although I don't use Opera. The only time I reach such amount is when I reboot out of a virtual session with Shadow Defender otherwise 30-40 MB seems to be the average for normal use after 2-3 hours. As far as duration it varies, normally it is about 15-20 seconds...
     
  16. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,184
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Yes, this happens often on all my W7 machines since a while...
     
  17. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,184
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    I use CCleaner to clear browser caches and the likes, never the registry, and it oftens takes a few minutes to process....
    All W7 machines.
     
  18. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,534
    Location:
    Mexico
    I've noticed such behavior for the last versions too. Here on Windows 8.1 x86/x64.
     
  19. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,211
    Location:
    .
    FWIW ~ I'll delete languages and 32bit version with each CCleaner update.
     
  20. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,358
    I don't if it makes any difference but I'm having a win 10 machine with the latest build (CU).
     
  21. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,811
    http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download
     
  22. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,005
    Location:
    UK
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2017
  23. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,500
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    :eek: Thanks for the heads up @stapp.

    IIRC they issued a fix shortly after the last release too.
     
  24. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    WARNING: For the love of god, Thunderbird users, stay away from this build! This destroyed my Thunderbird profile thoroughly. I recovered it. And it destroyed it again, entirely reproducible. The release notes don't even suggest changes to Thunderbird cleaning but they certainly destroyed it.

    If someone has a hookup with Piriform or forum membership there, can someone pass the message along to developers please. Thank you.
     
  25. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,005
    Location:
    UK
    Look at the warning link I posted a couple of posts up, seems like the devs are already on to it.
    https://forum.piriform.com/index.php?showtopic=48428
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.