CCleaner caused me problems, PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!1

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by SonyaM32, Apr 19, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    CCleaner caused problems.

    I run CCleaner a while ago, and I cannot hardly click on anything!!!
    Meaning "manage attatchments" and when I click a users name, it just jumps to their profile, instead of the dropdown.
    Also this happened to me once before, and for the life of me, I can't remember how I fixed it.
    Someone please help me !!:(
    All that happens is NOTHING at all when I click on almost anything:(
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2005
  2. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Hmm...CCleaner *never* did that to me.

    Do you use Internet Explorer?
     
  3. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    No Mozilla, not Firefox, just Mozilla
     
  4. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    YESSSSSS !!!!!!!!!:)
    I just tried it with IE. and it works.
    But not with Mozilla.
    But I don't want to use IE.
     
  5. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Many problems have been fixed in the past by clearing the Firefox Cache. I dont use Firefox, so I dont know how to do that, I'm sure someone else can help you.

    Maybe you could try clearing the Mozilla cache, it may have the same effect.
     
  6. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Thank you Firecat:)
     
  7. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Well I did just that, and it works now. :)
    See Sonya all that panicking for nothing
    Thanks :)
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Sonya, the following screenshot shows what I untick with CCleaner.

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  9. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    I set it just like yours :rolleyes:
    I am almost scared to run it, LOL
    Because I might loose my manage attatchment again.
    Thanx
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.