CCEnhancer 3.0

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Dermot7, Feb 26, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    http://singularlabs.com/2012/02/24/ccenhancer-3-0/

    http://singularlabs.com/2012/02/26/ccenhancer-multilingual-fix/
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2012
  2. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,133
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    Dermot thanks!
     
  3. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    You're most welcome Gordon! :)
     
  4. Tadoussac

    Tadoussac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    118
    The previous version of CCehancer (2.x) would auto-load the CCleaner GUI when I would click "Download Latest".

    With version 3.0, I have to manually close CCenhancer and then start CCleaner.

    Am I missing something, or did the developers remove this functionality?
     
  5. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Thanks, Dermot!
    Any ideas if previous version needs to be uninstalled, or okay to install new one over top of old one?
     
  6. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    http://singularlabs.com/software/ccenhancer/ccenhancer-faq/

    Hope that helps Page42 :)
     
  7. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
  8. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Awesome!!
    CCEnhancer does a pretty neat job. :rolleyes:
     
  9. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Small change I've noticed... when done downloading latest from CCEnhancer 3.0, I am not asked if I would like to open CCleaner.
    That always happened with CCEnhancer 2.5.
    But it could be due to a change in CCleaner 3.16.1666. :doubt:
    Edit in: I got it sorted out and working right. :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2012
  10. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    CCEnhancer 3.1 is out, which I suppose it that multilanguage fix, but not sure.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.