Castle cops

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Hugger, Oct 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    I can't seem to load Castle Cops web site.
    Am I broken or are they having another problem?
    Hugger
     
  2. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    I can't access the site either.
     
  3. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    That's the way it is. It's not you. I think their server is run by gerbils running in a wheel. :D
     
  4. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Tried 3-4 days ago and now, still can't reach CC.
     
  5. PROROOTECT

    PROROOTECT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,102
    Location:
    HERE ...Fort Lee, NJ
  6. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    perhaps the Gerbil had a heart attack on the wheel and need to be replaced with the roadrunner.beep beep.
     
  7. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,301
    Location:
    England
  9. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,970
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    stapp, PROROOTECT's (post #5) infoworld.com link gives you a hint of what's happening to Castle Cops.
     
  10. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,301
    Location:
    England
    Thanks JRV, I'm up to date now!! Must have missed that link.

    Thanks also to PROPROOTECT for providing it.
     
  11. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,564
    Just only a not important side-note:

    There is a difference between Dutch and German ;)
     
  12. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    Is CastleCops up or down?

    Hello,

    I am having trouble accessing CC today. Can't determine if it is me or them. I have even added TorButton to my FF3 to see if I could access it from a different angle, but I must not understand something or with everything that gets disable with Torbutton, no access.


    Searching
     
  13. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Been down here for a couple of days that I noticed.
     
  14. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,301
    Location:
    England
    sorry:oops:
     
  15. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I understand that Robin is trying to run CC on her own -- pending sale, I assume. Even when Paul was still on-duty, and even before the DOS, CastleCops was always very slow for access by my computer (via Roadrunner). So slow that I 99% stopped going there.
     
  16. ambient_88

    ambient_88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    854
    Maybe they need to upgrade their infrastructure. From my experience, the website does indeed load slowly, compared to, say, Wilders Security.
     
  17. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Works great now. I see they site hardware failure as the cause.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.