Can't "Update Virus Signature Database" in v6 Beta

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus/Smart Security Beta' started by brio50, May 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brio50

    brio50 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    US
    It may have something to do with my license not being activated. When I go to change license, "Activate beta version," is grayed out.

    Any ideas? Reinstall?
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,416
    If you open the main setup (F5) and navigate to Update -> Update. Is a username and password already entered there?
     
  3. brio50

    brio50 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    US
    No user name and password entered. Changing it to pre-release update with the radio button doesnt work either. I'll try uninstalling and reinstalling... I think its because i upgraded from v5 without uninstalling it.
     
  4. brio50

    brio50 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    US
    Reinstall worked...
     
  5. chunkymonkey

    chunkymonkey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    i have the same problem, but i'm not buying upgrading from 5 to the 6 beta is the problem. i was not given the option of joining the beta program to create a username and password for smart security 6. see image below. one last thing if this is the future of eset-ss, logging in to get the signature files i'll be finding another security suite.

    ESEET-SS.png
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
  6. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,033
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    That does not look like a standard version of Microsoft Windows.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  7. chunkymonkey

    chunkymonkey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    what does the theme i'm running have to do with anything i asked?
     
  8. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,033
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    That's what I am trying to ascertain. Could you tell us a little more about the environment in which you are using the beta test version of ESET's software?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky

     
  9. chunkymonkey

    chunkymonkey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    i'm running win 7 enterprise 64 bit sp1 with current updates.
     
  10. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,033
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    So, no programs which modify the behavior of the Windows shell installed?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  11. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    having this same issue now with win 7 x64 ultimate with only image for windows and firefox and office 2010 installed NOTHING ELSE. what can i do??
     
  12. dwomack

    dwomack Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Posts:
    588
    ESET has posted the following alert on their Knowledgebase. It should only be a few more hours and updates should then resume automatically.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.