Can't "Update Virus Signature Database" in v6 Beta

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus/Smart Security Beta' started by brio50, May 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brio50

    brio50 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    US
    It may have something to do with my license not being activated. When I go to change license, "Activate beta version," is grayed out.

    Any ideas? Reinstall?
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    If you open the main setup (F5) and navigate to Update -> Update. Is a username and password already entered there?
     
  3. brio50

    brio50 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    US
    No user name and password entered. Changing it to pre-release update with the radio button doesnt work either. I'll try uninstalling and reinstalling... I think its because i upgraded from v5 without uninstalling it.
     
  4. brio50

    brio50 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    US
    Reinstall worked...
     
  5. chunkymonkey

    chunkymonkey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    i have the same problem, but i'm not buying upgrading from 5 to the 6 beta is the problem. i was not given the option of joining the beta program to create a username and password for smart security 6. see image below. one last thing if this is the future of eset-ss, logging in to get the signature files i'll be finding another security suite.

    ESEET-SS.png
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
  6. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    That does not look like a standard version of Microsoft Windows.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  7. chunkymonkey

    chunkymonkey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    what does the theme i'm running have to do with anything i asked?
     
  8. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    That's what I am trying to ascertain. Could you tell us a little more about the environment in which you are using the beta test version of ESET's software?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky

     
  9. chunkymonkey

    chunkymonkey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    i'm running win 7 enterprise 64 bit sp1 with current updates.
     
  10. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    So, no programs which modify the behavior of the Windows shell installed?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  11. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    having this same issue now with win 7 x64 ultimate with only image for windows and firefox and office 2010 installed NOTHING ELSE. what can i do??
     
  12. dwomack

    dwomack Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Posts:
    588
    ESET has posted the following alert on their Knowledgebase. It should only be a few more hours and updates should then resume automatically.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.