Can't turn protection on.

Discussion in 'Returnil releases' started by Carver, Jan 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    I am using windows XP Home SP3 Raid 0. I installed Returnil late last night went to turn on the protection today and got an error message: df error 2002:2, Failure to control the service:The system cannot find the specified file. I looked in the Help file under Product Support/Troubleshooting Guide. I tried the repair option then I uninstalled the program then reinstalled Returnil I tried to change protedtion status by starting in salf mode and signing in as administrator first I un checked the disable protection in safe mode box, didn't work. What am I missing? Thank you.
     
  2. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi Carver and welcome :)
    What version and build are you using?

    Mike
     
  3. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Perrsonal 2.0.0.5011
     
  4. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Would you be willing to try the current 2.0.1 Beta?
     
  5. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Yes I will download it now and install and post back.
     
  6. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Sorry no.
     
  7. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    No, you can'y try it or, no, it did not resolve the issue?
     
  8. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    No , it did not resolve the issue.
     
  9. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Did you recieve any errors during the install and/or repair?
     
  10. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    No errors during the install and/or the repair.
     
  11. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Check your System Event log for any references to RVS and add a detailed description of your computer - thanks
     
  12. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Not a mention in the Event logs about RVS..strange.


    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 2200+ 1800MHz
    L1:128 kb
    L2 CHASHE:256 kb
    SOCKET A
    Memory:1024 MB
    Mainboard:ASUSTek Computer Inc A7V333
    Monitor:SyncMaster 226BW(Anolog)
    Video card:ATI RADEON ALL IN WONDER 8500 128 MB
    Mode:1680x1050 with 32bit color depth
    Mouse:Logitech HID-compliant Touch Pad Mouse
    Keyboard:Logitech HID-compliant Keyboard
    2 Western Digital 120 GIG ATA 100 WD1200JB 8MB Cashe 75CRAO Hard Drives
    Floppy disk drive
    Removeable Disk Drive:IOMEGA Zip 250
    DVD/CD-Rom Drive:pLEXTOR CD-R premium
    DVD/CD-Rom drive:pX-716AL
    TOSHIBA DVD-Rom SD-M1612
    BIOS Manufacturer:Award Software,Inc.
    Date:07-25-2002
    Version:ASUS 7AV333 ACPI BIOS Revision 1011
    Size:256 KB
    Sound Card:Creative Sound BlasterX-FI Elite Pro

    Don't know what you are looking for.
     
  13. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    If you still have the original installation file you downloaded for the 2.0.1 Beta, open it and click the "Report" button, and then save the text file somewhere you can easily find (Desktop should be good).

    Please use copy/paste to put the report in your reply.

    If you don't have the installer just download a fresh copy...
     
  14. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    I still had the installer.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    I have escallated this one to development and will get back to you as soon as possible.

    Mike
     
  16. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you.
     
  17. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
  18. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    I never tried it myself, although I do have a raid 0(spanned volume) I bought it that way from Falcon-north west. Remember I said I have two 120 gig western digital Hard Drives they make one big HD (so to speak). I don't want to change the configuration it would cause my software not to work right. Combine the fact that I never did it before and my lack of knowledge that equals computer disaster, I would have to say no to trying to change the configuration.
     
  19. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    No worries, I was not asking you to change your configuration. The question was only to ask if you knew whether the disks were basic or dynamic. One thing you can do however is to provide some additional information for the dev team. To do this:

    1) Click Start-> Run
    2) Type msinfo32
    3) Click the enter key
    4) When the System Information window opens, click File
    5) And then select the Export option

    Save the file to your desktop and then attach the report as you did with the previous one.

    Mike
     
  20. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Run Box/msinfo32 all I get is "Help and Support Center" the old System information has been replaced with this blue thing. No file menu, just a search for help topic. tried "System info" get the "Help and Suport Center" again :cautious:
     
  21. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,778
    Location:
    Texas
    One post removed as a Returnil moderator is currently assisting this user.
     
  22. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    No problem. We think we have identified the issue and will be including a fix as soon as possible prior to final release of 2.0.1

    Mike
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.