Can't see Ultrium tape unit

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Samu, Feb 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Samu

    Samu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Spain
    I'm trying to use Acronis TrueImage Server for Windows to obtain a system image on a Ultrium tape.

    The problem is that the HP StorageWorks Ultrium 232 unit doesn't appear as an option for the backup. I've used tapes.exe (as indicated in http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/support/kb/?aid=574) and the content of tapes.txt is:
    ----
    Found tape \\.\tape0
    ----

    The system is HP Proliant ML350 G5 with Windows 2003 Server R2.

    What can I do?

    Thank you very much!
     
  2. spawn-ian

    spawn-ian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I have Echo server and a HP G2 1/8 Autoloader with a Ultrium 3-SCSI LTO3, Acronis detects the Autoloader part but not the tape drive.. not sure if we both have the same issue..
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Samu,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please collect some additional information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also create a screenshot of the problem screen.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files (including tapes.txt) and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  5. spawn-ian

    spawn-ian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    This is still an issue with Echo server, Acronis need to resolve this ASAP..
     
  6. spawn-ian

    spawn-ian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    This issue was resolved in the new release of the below:
    Acronis True Image Echo Server for Windows Register
    Build # 8076

    However Acronis seems to have no control over the Autoloader in any form what so ever, this really defeats the point of supporting autoloaders.... "!!!!!!
     
  7. gdoemling

    gdoemling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Having Same issues with Dell/IBM LTO4 drives.... "Dammit!"
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello gdoemling,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Corporate Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please do the following:
    - Download the archive
    - Unpack the archive to C:\
    - Start the command prompt (Start -> Run -> cmd)
    - Run the following command:

    c:\tapes.exe > c:\tapes.txt

    Collect the tapes.txt file.

    Please also create a screenshot of the problem screen.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.