Can't Restore Image (Locks up, SATA Problem?)

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by damonkohler, Jul 23, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. damonkohler

    damonkohler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    I just built a new socket 939 system on an Abit AV8. I have two Raptor 74Gb SATA drives (non RAID, RAID is disabled in the bios) hooked up to the onboard SATA. I'm using True Image Server 7 (latest build, 613) and I can create an image just fine, but whenever I try to restore one, the program locks up at the "Loading please wait" line. From what I've read so far, I'm assuming it's an SATA problem? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Damon
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Damon --

    I've sent you a PM with a link for the build that might cure the problem.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  3. damonkohler

    damonkohler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks! It helped somewhat, now the cursor keeps blinking at the "Loading, please wait" line. So it's not completely frozen as before. I can type stuff there too. Any suggestions?
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Damon --

    Ccan you please boot from the Acronis True Image 7.0 rescue disc and press F11 key when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." messages appears? After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please remove the "quiet" keyword the line and click on the OK button. As the startup messages stop scrolling, you can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys in order to scroll the screen manually. Please write down all the messages or use a digital camera to capture them and send this information to me.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  5. damonkohler

    damonkohler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    As requested... Here's where I thought it was freezing.

    http://damonkohler.innermetrix.cc/HPIM0209.JPG

    However, in the process of posting this, I gave it enough time to reach this stopping point instead.

    http://damonkohler.innermetrix.cc/HPIM0213.JPG

    However, despite the cursor blinking, I am not able to type anything at the command prompt. (I am using a USB keyboard but my BIOS is supposedly set up to emulate and it has been working thus far flawlessly).

    Thanks!
     
  6. damonkohler

    damonkohler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Any feedback?
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Damon --

    My apologies for missing out your reply...

    Please try to Enable/Disable USB legacy support in BIOS and after loading (when it gets to the blinking cursor) try to type "exit".

    Also, please try to update to the latest build (627) if not yet.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.