Cant restore files from .tib file

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Svante, Jan 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Svante

    Svante Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Have made a backup of my C-drive that i have stored on my external drive, have named the file to MyBackup.tib.
    I have validated the file with success.

    But when i mounting the file and assign the image to a drive-letter M and trying to access M it comes with the answer that M is not formatted and ask if i want to format it.

    Is there something i doing wrong?
    Or is it impossible to restore only some files from the image.

    Using True Image Home 11.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2008
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If the Mounting function works correctly, you should be able to access it like a normal drive and copy any files/folders out that you want.

    Does it work to Explore the image?

    What build of TI 11 are you using?

    What OS are you using?
     
  3. Svante

    Svante Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    When im clicking on the Local disc (M: ) that is created when im mounting a image i get following popupmessage - "You need to format the disk in drive M: before you use it." - "Do you want to format it?" - "Format disk or Cancel"

    Cant explore the image at all, but it validates OK

    Using True*Image*Home® version 11.0 (build*8*053)

    Os = Vista Business
     
  4. Svante

    Svante Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I have made a new image from my current c-drive and there is no problem to read the mounted image.

    The image that cant be read but validates gets this info

    34,18 GB FS: None Partion 0x7 (NTFS, HPFS)

    and the new readable image

    34,18 GB NTFS

    Whats wrong with the first image ?
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Can you select to restore files & folders from the bad image backup and browse the directory tree in TI?

    From the error, it seems that something is corrupted with the partition information.
     
  6. Svante

    Svante Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I cant browse the image in TI, all i can see in the image is like this

    MyBackup
    Backup må, jan 14 08 01:04:06
    C:

    And when choosing C: it comes up with nothing in right side of window, no files at all showing.
    When im running "Validate backup Archive" in TI it takes about 15-20 minutes and says that image is OK

    I have some files in that image that i want to restore, but can live without them :ouch:
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you have a spare hard drive, you could try and restore the image to it and, if successful, get the files you want.
     
  8. Svante

    Svante Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I Have tried to restore the partion, but when i tries it takes about a split of second and its finished. So i think the image is damaged.
    But when i verifies it in TI it says succesfully o_O

    So i will try to live without the 2-3 files that i wanted to recover. Im must blame my self for not saving these on another partion before installing new OS. Saved hundreds of files but forget these :(
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It does seem very odd that the image file validates, but won't mount, explore or restore.

    Did you try booting from the TI CD in both the Full and Safe Mode versions to see if either could restore the image?

    Did you create the image with TI 11 build 8,053 or was it created with an earlier build of 11?
     
  10. Svante

    Svante Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Yes, i have tried booting in both mode.
    And yes,it was created with the same version i use now.

    Do you know what this mean

    34,18 GB FS: None Partion 0x7 (NTFS, HPFS)

    this is the info when mounting the "bad" image containing my Swedish Vista Premium

    and the info about image that is viewable when mounting containing English Vista Business

    34,18 GB NTFS
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    That error message is the same one that DD uses when it detects something is wrong with the partition's structure. It's basically just confirming what you've already found out... the partition in the image is corrupt.

    TI knows that it is an NTFS partition and so it lists that -- (NTFS, HPFS)
    Windows sees it as unformatted because the structure is wrong -- FS: None

    You may want to submit a Support Request to Acronis (from your Acronis Account) and send them your computer's information and the link to this thread. Perhaps they'll have an idea.

    Since the image validates okay, the validation procedure must not be checking that the partition's structure is actually valid. If so, that's not good because it means you could end up with a "valid" image that can't be mounted, explored or restored (as you have).

    -----------

    I suppose it's possible that the partition was corrupt when it was imaged and so it got saved that way.

    The only other thing I can think to try is to check the Sector-by-Sector restore option when you try to restore the partition. Perhaps that mode will allow the partition to restore since it may not look at the actual "structure" and just restore the sectors. You may end up with something usable. It's worth a try. Try all three versions, Windows, Full and Safe, if necessary.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.