Can't open files from explorer Image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by harrisa828, Jul 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. harrisa828

    harrisa828 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Every tim I use explorer image to restore selected files and folders from tib image. I am unable to open the word, excel and other files, Why! what is the solution!

    Thanks - In need of help
     
  2. PaulB2005

    PaulB2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Posts:
    525
    If you are using build 839 then all extracted files will corrupt. Your files are fine and the image is fine but the extractor is broken.

    Update to the latest version.
     
  3. harrisa828

    harrisa828 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks but I have 1143 build installed
     
  4. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    None the less, you still need to upgrade to 1158 in the Enterprise line.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello harrisa828,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    This problem is fixed in new builds of Acronis True Image (builds 889 for Acronis True Image 8.0 and Acronis True Image 8.0 Server for Windows, builds 1158 for Acronis True Image 8.0 Enterprise Server and Acronis True Image 8.0 Corporate Workstation).

    Please register your software in order to get access to updates.

    Please update your Acronis Software to the latest build available on our web-site.

    Thank you,
    --
    Oleg Shegay
     
  6. Vaxman2

    Vaxman2 Guest

    When I try to mount an image from the secure zone it tells me it can't do it.. (v1158 Corporate Workstation).. I could swear I was able to do that during the demo (previous version)..

    Am I crazy?
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Vaxman2,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    Please verify the image archive using the "Check Image" tool. Also please make sure you have less than 4 primary partitions on the hard drive and if you have 3 primary and one extended partition - that you don't mount primary partition. Please note that you cannot mount (though you can create and restore) special service partitions (so-called EISA configuration).

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.