Can't mount image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by axslinger, May 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. axslinger

    axslinger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    I am trying to mount an image that was created across my LAN. After about 30-45 seconds, TI gives me an error that drive letters couldn't be assigned. I am running the latest build of TI 9. Any ideas? Are images crated across a network normally unreliable?
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I don't think there is a known reliability problem images stored on another PC on a LAN although there have been posts about certain network storage devices having problems.

    Have you done a TI validate on the image? If it fails across the LAN try it from the machine the image is stored on.
     
  3. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Are you sure that there are available sufficient drive letters?
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello axslinger,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    First of all, please note that it is very important that all the volumes of the image archive be in the same folder.

    Then please verify the image archive via Check Archive tool. If the image archive appears to be consistent, provide us with a shot of the latest screen of the Plug Image wizard which contains the operation scenario.

    If there is an EISA partition on your machine (generally the service partition on a laptop), please do not to mount this partition (select the "Do not mount" option for it)

    If there is no EISA partition, make sure the Acronis drivers have been successfully registered in the Windows registry:

    - Go to the Windows Start ->Run and issue the "regedit" command;

    - Find the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
    and see if it involves a value PartMgr snapman;

    - Another key to check is HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{71A27CDD-812A-11D0-BEC7-08002BE2092F}
    This one should include VolSnap timounter snapman.

    In case there are no values like those, please open again

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
    right click within the right panel of the Registry Editor >new> Multi-String Value> then type UpperFilters >push the Enter button>right click on the value> Modify> enter PartMgr snapman in the value data section.

    Take the same steps for
    KEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{71A27CDD-812A-11D0-BEC7-08002BE2092F} > UpperFilters > enter VolSnap timounter snapman

    If the Acronis drivers have been successfully registered, please do the following:

    - Download http://www.acronis.com/files/support/SetupApiLog.zip, unpack it and run in order to add the information to the Windows registry;

    - Delete \Windows\setupapi.log and reboot the computer;

    - Reproduce the problem and provide setupapi.log;

    - Let us know whether there is a delay after hitting Proceed and getting the error message.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the issue appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.